Generator Hamburg

2-star Hotel with Bar/Lounge

2 stars
Thu 6/8
-
Fri 7/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
₹ 3,141
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room
₹ 3,141
King room
₹ 5,592
Deluxe room
₹ 5,621
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Generator Hamburg, Hamburg

Cleanliness
7.3
Comfort
7.2
Location
8.6
Services
7.0
Staff
8.4
Value for money
7.8
Directly beside Hamburg Train Station, this hostel offers colourful rooms and dormitories with private bathrooms. It has a 24-hour reception, a large lounge and a bar with outdoor terrace. Opened in January 2012, Generator Hostel Hamburg is one of the city’s largest hostels. All rooms are fitted with secure key card systems and can be reached by elevator. The Generator Hostel has a lively bar area, where guests can have a drink and meet friends. Guests can enjoy a snack in the cafe or a meal in the bar. Additionally, there are shops and grocery stores within a 5-minute walk of the hostel. Buses and trains are just a 1-minute walk from the Generator Hamburg. There are direct connections to the old town, the Reeperbahn and Hamburg Airport.

Rooms

Thu 6/8
-
Fri 7/8
King room
King room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
₹ 5,592
nightly with VAT
King room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
₹ 7,135
nightly with VAT
King room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
₹ 10,999
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room
Deluxe room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
₹ 5,621
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
₹ 5,713
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
₹ 5,766
nightly with VAT
Double room
Double room
No inclusions
1 twin bed
₹ 3,141
nightly with VAT
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Rates may not include a tourism tax payable by travellers at the hotel.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee shop
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • TV
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Disabled access
  • Roll-in shower
  • Lift
  • Shower chair
  • Accessible by lift
  • Adapted bath
  • No smoking
  • Lowered sink
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Upper floors accessible by lift
  • Designated smoking area

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Towels/sheets (extra fee)
  • Dustbins

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Public transport tickets
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • 24-hour front desk

Bathroom

  • Raised toilet
  • Shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

Dining

  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Coffee shop
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Things to do

  • Bicycle hire
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Darts
  • Evening entertainment
  • Table tennis

Bedroom

  • Reading light
  • Feather pillow
  • Socket near the bed
  • Cleaning products

General

  • Family rooms
  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Lockers
  • Storage available

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Media and entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Reviews

7.0
Good10,247 verified ratings
Pros +
  • Really it is a great hostel! (in 102 reviews)
  • Very secure and friendly staff (in 199 reviews)
  • "Great hostel, right near the station." (in 226 reviews)
Cons -
  • Tiny WC and shower room. (in 166 reviews)
  • You can't even get down to brush or wash your face. (in 7 reviews)
  • The hotel is really close to the Hamburg Hbf. (in 17 reviews)

Generator Hamburg room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Generator Hamburg compare to other 2-star hotels in Hamburg?

    Generator Hamburg is ₹ 2,818 cheaper than the average 2 star hotel in Hamburg. You can usually find a nightly rate of ₹ 5,814 when staying at Generator Hamburg.

  • How far is Generator Hamburg from Hamburg?

    If there is no traffic, the 8.7 km drive between Hamburg and Generator Hamburg should only take about 16 mins. If your hotel is in a more metropolitan area, you may see the driving time increase due to traffic.

  • What is the best way to get to Generator Hamburg from Hamburg?

    Another more common option is to just take a taxi or rideshare service from the airport to Generator Hamburg. The nearest airport to the hotel is Hamburg.

  • Is Generator Hamburg pet-friendly?

    Feel free to bring your dog with you while staying at Generator Hamburg.

  • Does Generator Hamburg have a pool?

    Unfortunately, our data does not specify if there is a pool at Generator Hamburg. We would recommend calling the hotel’s front desk to confirm. The phone number for Generator Hamburg is +49 40 226 358 460.

  • What is the phone number for Generator Hamburg?

    You can reach the main line at +49 40 226 358 460.

  • Does Generator Hamburg have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Generator Hamburg has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Generator Hamburg?

    Generator Hamburg check-out time is 10:00. Late check-out may be available upon request at the reception desk.

  • How much is a room at Generator Hamburg?

    Depending on the room type you prefer and your travel dates, the cost will differ. Average price per night at Generator Hamburg, Hamburg is ₹ 10,444, but you may find great deals as low as ₹ 4,462. You can find rates for your trip in the form above.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Hamburg?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Hamburg?

    Prices for hotels in Hamburg are refreshed on a daily basis.

Places of interest near Generator Hamburg

Attractions in Hamburg, Germany curated by momondo

Generator Hamburg location: Steintorplatz 3, 20099 Hamburg, Hamburg

Top landmarks

Hamburger Rathaus1.1 km
Nikolaikirche1.3 km

momondo’s favourite Hamburg hotels

Holiday Inn Hamburg - City Nord By IHG

Kapstadtring 2a, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.3
4 stars

₹ 9,473

a&o Hamburg City - Hostel

Spaldingstrasse 160, Hamburg, Hamburg

7.1
2 stars

₹ 5,385

Best Western Plus Hotel Boettcherhof

Woehlerstrasse 2, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.9
4 stars

₹ 9,766

Renaissance Hamburg Hotel

Grosse Bleichen, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.5
4 stars

₹ 16,171

Reichshof Hotel Hamburg

Kirchenallee 34-36, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.7
4 stars

₹ 12,182

Entrée Groß Borstel Garni

Borsteler Chaussee 168, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.1
3 stars

₹ 8,671

A&O Hamburg Reeperbahn

Reeperbahn 154, Hamburg, Hamburg

6.3
1 star

₹ 4,056

Nearby accommodation in Hamburg

Bergedorf

See more

Hotel Hanseat

Bergedorferstr 41, Hamburg, Hamburg

4.9
2 stars

₹ 4,924

View Deal

Alt Lohbrügger Hof

Leuschnerstraße 76, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.9
4 stars

₹ 8,808

View Deal

Zollenspieker Fährhaus

Zollenspieker Hauptdeich 141, Hamburg, Hamburg

9.1
4 stars

₹ 13,778

View Deal

H4 Hotel Hamburg Bergedorf

Holzhude 2, Hamburg, Hamburg

7.8
4 stars

₹ 10,038

View Deal

Boberger Hostel

Osterrade 46 a, Hamburg, Hamburg

5.5

₹ 3,426

View Deal

Hiamo Hotel Hamburg-Bergedorf

Weidenbaumsweg 9, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.3
3 stars

₹ 9,951

View Deal

Bettenburg Hotel Hamburg

Oberer Landweg 27, Hamburg, Hamburg

6.8
3 stars

₹ 4,112

View Deal

Koje Hostel

Osterrade 50, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.3

₹ 6,120

View Deal

Kuhberg

Wiebekingweg 2a, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.2
1 star

₹ 11,482

View Deal

Altona

See more

Pauli Hostel

Koenigstrasse 16a, Hamburg, Hamburg

7.0
1 star

₹ 5,646

View Deal

Egon Hotel Hamburg City

Königstrasse 4, Hamburg, Hamburg

7.7
3 stars

₹ 9,539

View Deal

Hotel Domicil Hamburg by Golden Tulip

Stresemannstr. 62, Hamburg, Hamburg

7.1
3 stars

₹ 6,765

View Deal

Louis C. Jacob, Hamburg, Autograph Collection

Elbchaussee 401-403, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.8
5 stars

₹ 19,358

View Deal

Academy Lodge Boardinghouse

Rupertistraße 65, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.1
2 stars

₹ 10,813

View Deal

Haus Rissen Gaestehaus

Rissener Landstrasse 193, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.4
3 stars

₹ 11,004

View Deal

Boardinghouse St.Pauli

Konigstrasse 7, Hamburg, Hamburg

9.0
4 stars

₹ 10,910

View Deal

Ginn Hotel Hamburg Elbspeicher

Grosse Elbstrasse 39, Hamburg, Hamburg

7.9
4 stars

₹ 11,288

View Deal

Baltica Hamburg Altona

Kirchenstraße 42, Hamburg, Hamburg

9.1
4 stars

₹ 10,921

View Deal

St.Pauli

See more

A&O Hamburg Reeperbahn

Reeperbahn 154, Hamburg, Hamburg

6.3
1 star

₹ 4,056

View Deal

NH Collection Hamburg City

Feldstr. 53-58, Hamburg, Hamburg

9.0
4 stars

₹ 11,248

View Deal

Arcotel Onyx Hamburg

Reeperbahn 1a, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.6
4 stars

₹ 9,606

View Deal

Kiezbude Hostel

Lincolnstraße 2, Hamburg, Hamburg

7.3
2 stars

₹ 5,646

View Deal

Intercityhotel Hamburg Dammtor

St. Petersburger Straße 1, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.1
4 stars

₹ 8,790

View Deal

Radisson Blu Hotel, Hamburg

Congressplatz 2, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.5
4 stars

₹ 13,598

View Deal

prizeotel Hamburg-St. Pauli

Holstenstrasse 7, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.0
3 stars

₹ 8,047

View Deal

Reverb by Hardrock Hamburg

Feldstraße 66, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.3
4 stars

₹ 11,452

View Deal

Suite-Pauli

Hans-Albers-Platz 16, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.2

₹ 12,248

View Deal

a&o Hamburg Hauptbahnhof - Hostel

Amsinckstrasse 2-10, Hamburg, Hamburg

7.2
2 stars

₹ 4,762

View Deal

a&o Hamburg City - Hostel

Spaldingstrasse 160, Hamburg, Hamburg

7.1
2 stars

₹ 5,385

View Deal

Best Western Plus Hotel Boettcherhof

Woehlerstrasse 2, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.9
4 stars

₹ 9,766

View Deal

Jugendherberge Horner Rennbahn - Hostel

Rennbahnstr. 100, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.0
1 star

₹ 17,702

View Deal

Prize By Radisson, Hamburg City

Recha-Lübke-Damm 28, Hamburg, Hamburg

7.9
3 stars

₹ 7,940

View Deal

Moxy Hamburg City

Anckelmannstrasse 11, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.4
3 stars

₹ 7,546

View Deal

The Room 44

Hamburg, Hamburg

6.8

₹ 5,247

View Deal

Premier Inn Hamburg City Berliner Tor

Wikingerweg 4, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.1
3 stars

₹ 6,974

View Deal

Holiday Inn Hamburg - Berliner Tor By IHG

Wikingerweg 2, Hamburg, Hamburg

8.1
4 stars

₹ 8,146

View Deal

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

With easy to use filters like free cancellation, enjoy flexibility while booking your stay with KAYAK.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Hamburg trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Thu 6/8
Fri 7/8

Find better results for your stay in Hamburg

Popular cities in Germany