Cheap flights from Los Angeles to San Jose from ₹ 3,993

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 1/2
Wed 8/2

Flight information for Los Angeles to San Jose
(LAX to SJC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to San Jose

Best price found

₹ 3,993

Fastest flight time

1h 05m

Direct flights

Every day

Airports in San Jose

1 airport
The best one-way flight to San Jose from Los Angeles in the past 72 hours is ₹ 3,993. The best return flight deal from Los Angeles to San Jose found on momondo in the last 72 hours is ₹ 650,745.
The fastest flight from Los Angeles to San Jose takes 1h 05m
Direct flights go from Los Angeles to San Jose every day.
There is 1 airport near San Jose: San Jose (SJC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to San Jose

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to San Jose?

January. The cheapest time of year to fly to San Jose from Los Angeles is January. The most expensive is April.

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for San Jose?

Tuesday. The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Los Angeles to San Jose?

in the morning. Los Angeles to San Jose flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the morning than in the morning

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to San Jose flight route?

Los Angeles - San Jose. Fly from Los Angeles to San Jose for the best Los Angeles - San Jose flight prices

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to San Jose flights?

43 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to San Jose is approximately 43 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Los Angeles to San Jose, you are most likely going to fly from Los Angeles Airport to San Jose Airport, the most popular airports on that route. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when travelling to San Jose, you can try Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport or Burbank Bob Hope Airport which are located in Santa Ana and Burbank respectively. You may be looking for an airport near San Jose Airport to land at when travelling from Los Angeles and San Francisco Airport, located in San Francisco is a great option. The cheapest route from Los Angeles to San Jose is LAX — SJC with an average price of ₹ 14,504 RT during the month of January.

Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (SNA) to San Jose Airport (SJC)₹ 41,558
Search Flight Deals
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (SNA) to San Francisco Airport (SFO)₹ 22,653
Search Flight Deals
Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to San Francisco Airport (SFO)₹ 28,439
Search Flight Deals
Burbank Bob Hope Airport (BUR) to San Jose Airport (SJC)₹ 55,084
Search Flight Deals
Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to San Jose Airport (SJC)₹ 14,504
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Los Angeles to San Jose

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to San Jose by changing tabs
Alaska Airlines
1 Mar
LAX07:00Los Angeles
1h 20m
SJC08:20San Jose
1 Mar
SJC12:00San Jose
1h 25m
LAX13:25Los Angeles
₹ 7,578
Find similar
Delta
20 Apr
LAX07:00Los Angeles
1h 15m
SJC08:15San Jose
23 Apr
SJC02:30San Jose
1h 33m
LAX04:03Los Angeles
₹ 8,393
Find similar
American Airlines
8 Feb
LAX13:45Los Angeles
1h 13m
SJC14:58San Jose
15 Feb
SJC11:09San Jose
5h 33m
1 stop
LAX16:42Los Angeles
₹ 10,349
Find similar
Southwest
28 Feb
LAX00:30Los Angeles
4h 00m
1 stop
SJC04:30San Jose
2 Mar
SJC05:30San Jose
1h 20m
LAX06:50Los Angeles
₹ 11,164
Find similar
United Airlines
15 Feb
LAX09:53Los Angeles
6h 30m
1 stop
SJC16:23San Jose
22 Feb
SJC03:41San Jose
6h 25m
1 stop
LAX10:06Los Angeles
₹ 11,978
Find similar
Alaska Airlines
28 Feb
LAX16:20Los Angeles
1h 17m
SJC17:37San Jose
2 Mar
SJC01:15San Jose
1h 28m
LAX02:43Los Angeles
₹ 7,741
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to San Jose

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to San Jose, view some of our deals below provided by Alaska Airlines, Delta and Southwest
Alaska Airlines
23 Feb
LAX04:35Los Angeles
1h 23m
SJC05:58San Jose
₹ 3,993
Find similar
Delta
27 Apr
LAX04:30Los Angeles
1h 15m
SJC05:45San Jose
₹ 4,400
Find similar
Southwest
17 Jun
LAX02:40Los Angeles
1h 05m
SJC03:45San Jose
₹ 5,623
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to San Jose from Los Angeles

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to San Jose
Delta
2 Feb
LAX16:05Los Angeles
1h 11m
SJC17:16San Jose
8 Feb
SJC02:06San Jose
1h 44m
LAX03:50Los Angeles
₹ 10,430
Find similar
Alaska Airlines
1 Feb
LAX07:00Los Angeles
1h 20m
SJC08:20San Jose
1 Feb
SJC12:00San Jose
1h 25m
LAX13:25Los Angeles
₹ 12,467
Find similar
Southwest
1 Feb
LAX04:45Los Angeles
4h 10m
1 stop
SJC08:55San Jose
1 Feb
SJC11:20San Jose
1h 15m
LAX12:35Los Angeles
₹ 13,282
Find similar
United Airlines
2 Feb
LAX06:05Los Angeles
6h 26m
1 stop
SJC12:31San Jose
5 Feb
SJC00:16San Jose
6h 31m
1 stop
LAX06:47Los Angeles
₹ 14,423
Find similar
American Airlines
1 Feb
LAX14:10Los Angeles
1h 14m
SJC15:24San Jose
4 Feb
SJC04:19San Jose
6h 07m
1 stop
LAX10:26Los Angeles
₹ 15,319
Find similar
Delta
3 Feb
LAX03:15Los Angeles
1h 17m
SJC04:32San Jose
6 Feb
SJC14:26San Jose
1h 24m
LAX15:50Los Angeles
₹ 12,875
Find similar

United Airlines flights from Los Angeles to San Jose

Our best United Airlines deals on Los Angeles to San Jose flight tickets
United Airlines
15 Feb
LAX09:53Los Angeles
6h 30m
1 stop
SJC16:23San Jose
22 Feb
SJC03:41San Jose
6h 25m
1 stop
LAX10:06Los Angeles
₹ 11,978
Find similar
United Airlines
18 Feb
LAX09:53Los Angeles
6h 30m
1 stop
SJC16:23San Jose
25 Feb
SJC03:41San Jose
6h 25m
1 stop
LAX10:06Los Angeles
₹ 12,793
Find similar
United Airlines
8 Feb
LAX02:04Los Angeles
6h 40m
1 stop
SJC08:44San Jose
14 Feb
SJC10:45San Jose
6h 10m
1 stop
LAX16:55Los Angeles
₹ 13,608
Find similar

Alaska Airlines flights from Los Angeles to San Jose

Our best Alaska Airlines deals on Los Angeles to San Jose flight tickets
Alaska Airlines
1 Mar
LAX07:00Los Angeles
1h 20m
SJC08:20San Jose
1 Mar
SJC12:00San Jose
1h 25m
LAX13:25Los Angeles
₹ 7,578
Find similar
Alaska Airlines
28 Feb
LAX16:20Los Angeles
1h 17m
SJC17:37San Jose
2 Mar
SJC01:15San Jose
1h 28m
LAX02:43Los Angeles
₹ 7,741
Find similar
Alaska Airlines
10 Mar
LAX04:35Los Angeles
1h 23m
SJC05:58San Jose
14 Mar
SJC13:00San Jose
1h 25m
LAX14:25Los Angeles
₹ 7,986
Find similar

Choose the best way to get from Los Angeles to San Jose


  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to San Jose offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Los Angeles to San Jose, such as Alaska Airlines may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • Is flying the fastest way to get from Los Angeles to San Jose?

    To save time, the fastest way to travel is by flight from Los Angeles to San Jose on American Airlines. Expect the length of time you’ll spend onboard American Airlines to be about 1h 13m compared to taking a train from Los Angeles to San Jose or a bus from Los Angeles to San Jose which have been found to be slower alternatives.

  • Is flying the cheapest way to get from Los Angeles to San Jose?

    A bus from Los Angeles to San Jose is currently going to be the least expensive option currently available. You can also find deals for a flight from Los Angeles to San Jose starting at ₹ 7,578, or consider a train from Los Angeles to San Jose starting at ₹ 8,149. Both of these alternative options are worth considering when looking to reach your destination.

  • How far is Los Angeles to San Jose by plane?

    A flight from Los Angeles to San Jose will travel around 486.7 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 1h 13m.

  • What is the carbon footprint of flying from Los Angeles to San Jose?

    The carbon footprint of flying from Los Angeles to San Jose is 164kg, on average. You can sort momondo flight search results by CO2. The carbon footprint of a train for this route is 82% less. By bus, this journey’s emissions can be cut to 19kg. This would result in a 88% smaller carbon footprint vs. flying.


Alternative routes for Los Angeles to San Jose

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to San Francisco Flights
Fastest flight time1h 26m
Cheapest price₹ 28,439
San Francisco to San Diego Flights
Fastest flight time4h 20m
Cheapest price₹ 17,682

Similar Los Angeles to San Jose flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Los Angeles to San Jose route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Los Angeles to San Jose for you.

Flights from Los Angeles to San Jose with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Los Angeles and San Jose by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Price alerts on flights to San Jose from Los Angeles are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.