Cheap flights from Rome to Chennai from ₹ 14,070

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 7/2
Tue 14/2

Flight information for Rome to Chennai
(ROM to MAA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Rome to Chennai

Fastest flight time

13h 00m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Chennai

1 airport
The fastest flight from Rome to Chennai takes 13h 00m
There are no direct flights from Rome to Chennai. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Rome Fiumicino Airport - Chennai Airport.
There is 1 airport near Chennai: Chennai (MAA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Rome to Chennai

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Rome to Chennai?

April. The cheapest time of year to fly to Chennai from Rome is April. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Rome for Chennai?

Wednesday. The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Rome to Chennai?

in the morning. Rome to Chennai flights are approximately 4% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest Rome to Chennai flight route?

Rome Fiumicino - Chennai. Fly from Rome Fiumicino to Chennai for the best Rome - Chennai flight prices

When you’re planning your trip from Rome to Chennai, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Rome Fiumicino Airport to Chennai Airport. The least expensive flight option from Rome to Chennai will typically be FCO — MAA during the month of February with an average price of ₹ 42,456 RT.

Rome Fiumicino Airport (FCO) to Chennai Airport (MAA)₹ 42,456
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Rome to Chennai

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Rome to Chennai by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
3 Mar
FCO07:40Rome Fiumicino
19h 00m
2 stops
MAA02:40Chennai
10 Mar
MAA15:30Chennai
32h 45m
1 stop
FCO00:15Rome Fiumicino
₹ 39,756
Find similar
Gulf Air
22 Feb
FCO06:10Rome Fiumicino
11h 40m
1 stop
MAA17:50Chennai
9 Mar
MAA23:10Chennai
30h 10m
1 stop
FCO05:20Rome Fiumicino
₹ 61,925
Find similar
IndiGo
22 Feb
FCO06:00Rome Fiumicino
17h 35m
2 stops
MAA23:35Chennai
10 Mar
MAA18:10Chennai
19h 05m
2 stops
FCO13:15Rome Fiumicino
₹ 63,070
Find similar
Egypt Air
14 Feb
FCO08:05Rome Fiumicino
37h 50m
2 stops
MAA21:55Chennai
4 Apr
MAA17:40Chennai
18h 50m
2 stops
FCO12:30Rome Fiumicino
₹ 65,688
Find similar
Etihad Airways
14 Feb
FCO04:20Rome Fiumicino
13h 00m
1 stop
MAA17:20Chennai
4 Apr
MAA16:55Chennai
13h 40m
1 stop
FCO06:35Rome Fiumicino
₹ 74,195
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
17 Feb
FCO06:00Rome Fiumicino
28h 20m
1 stop
MAA10:20Chennai
6 Apr
MAA01:30Chennai
23h 45m
1 stop
FCO01:15Rome Fiumicino
₹ 42,456
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Rome to Chennai

If you're looking for one-way flights from Rome to Chennai, view some of our deals below provided by Gulf Air
Multiple Airlines
13 Feb
FCO08:25Rome Fiumicino
31h 10m
3 stops
MAA15:35Chennai
₹ 14,070
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
13 Feb
FCO08:25Rome Fiumicino
30h 50m
2 stops
MAA15:15Chennai
₹ 14,806
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
14 Feb
FCO06:35Rome Fiumicino
16h 35m
2 stops
MAA23:10Chennai
₹ 15,052
Find similar

Etihad Airways flights from Rome to Chennai

Our best Etihad Airways deals on Rome to Chennai flight tickets
Etihad Airways
14 Feb
FCO04:20Rome Fiumicino
13h 00m
1 stop
MAA17:20Chennai
4 Apr
MAA16:55Chennai
13h 40m
1 stop
FCO06:35Rome Fiumicino
₹ 74,195
Find similar
Etihad Airways
17 Feb
FCO04:20Rome Fiumicino
13h 00m
1 stop
MAA17:20Chennai
8 Apr
MAA16:55Chennai
13h 40m
1 stop
FCO06:35Rome Fiumicino
₹ 75,913
Find similar

IndiGo flights from Rome to Chennai

Our best IndiGo deals on Rome to Chennai flight tickets
IndiGo
22 Feb
FCO06:00Rome Fiumicino
17h 35m
2 stops
MAA23:35Chennai
10 Mar
MAA18:10Chennai
19h 05m
2 stops
FCO13:15Rome Fiumicino
₹ 63,070
Find similar
IndiGo
18 Feb
FCO02:15Rome Fiumicino
21h 20m
2 stops
MAA23:35Chennai
8 Apr
MAA18:20Chennai
19h 40m
2 stops
FCO14:00Rome Fiumicino
₹ 65,279
Find similar

  • How far is Rome to Chennai by plane?

    A flight from Rome to Chennai will travel around 7203.6 km. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 11h 40m.


Similar Rome to Chennai flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Rome to Chennai route

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Chennai from Rome is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Chennai quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Chennai from Rome with this policy.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Chennai from Rome. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Chennai from Rome. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.