Find cheap flights to Madurai

Return
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Madurai (IXM)
Fri 6/8
Fri 13/8
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

When is the best time to fly to Madurai?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Madurai?

In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Madurai for ₹ 2,040/person, which is 87% cheaper than the average flight to Madurai. To find the cheapest price to Madurai from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Madurai?

In general, July is the cheapest month to fly from India to Madurai. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around ₹ 10,585. If you’re not able to fly to Madurai in July, then June is your next best option. Flight prices from India to Madurai during June average around ₹ 10,956.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Madurai?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Madurai from India when booking 60 days ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Madurai for around ₹ 12,498 when searching 60 days out. Don’t hesitate to check prices now though, because momondo users recently found tickets for as low as ₹ 3,257.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Madurai?

The cheapest day to depart from India to Madurai is on a Wednesday. Travellers who choose to depart for Madurai on a Wednesday will often find tickets for as low as ₹ 11,767. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Saturday because tickets tend to average around ₹ 13,193. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Madurai.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Madurai?

Our data shows that the cheapest India to Madurai flights are usually those with departure times at midday. Our users have found flights to Madurai at midday for as low as ₹ 12,677. Flights in the morning are often more expensive, with an average ticket price of ₹ 13,191.

Is there an alternative airport near Madurai?

Those flying to Madurai could potentially find better pricing at Tiruchirappalli Civil Airport (114 km from Madurai city centre) or Tuticorin Airport (133 km from Madurai city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Madurai?

With an average price of ₹ 10,653 per person, Tuticorin Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Madurai. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Madurai flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in India to Madurai found recently by users on momondo
Air India
12 Aug
MAA07:30Chennai
1h 00m
IXM08:30Madurai
8 Sep
IXM09:00Madurai
0h 55m
MAA09:55Chennai
₹ 3,923
Find similar
Air India
31 Aug
MAA07:30Chennai
1h 00m
IXM08:30Madurai
7 Sep
IXM09:00Madurai
0h 55m
MAA09:55Chennai
₹ 4,145
Find similar
Air India
3 Sep
MAA07:30Chennai
1h 00m
IXM08:30Madurai
22 Sep
IXM09:00Madurai
0h 55m
MAA09:55Chennai
₹ 4,367
Find similar
Air India
10 Aug
MAA07:30Chennai
1h 00m
IXM08:30Madurai
12 Aug
IXM09:00Madurai
0h 55m
MAA09:55Chennai
₹ 4,738
Find similar
Air India
19 Aug
MAA07:30Chennai
1h 00m
IXM08:30Madurai
26 Aug
IXM09:00Madurai
0h 55m
MAA09:55Chennai
₹ 5,700
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
8 Sep
MAA06:10Chennai
1h 25m
IXM07:35Madurai
8 Sep
IXM09:00Madurai
0h 55m
MAA09:55Chennai
₹ 3,997
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Madurai

If you're looking for one-way flights to Madurai, view some of our deals below provided by IndiGo and Air India
Air India
1 Sep
MAA07:30Chennai
1h 00m
IXM08:30Madurai
₹ 1,703
Find similar
Air India
7 Sep
MAA07:30Chennai
1h 00m
IXM08:30Madurai
₹ 2,221
Find similar
Air India
12 Aug
MAA07:30Chennai
1h 00m
IXM08:30Madurai
₹ 2,295
Find similar

Which airlines fly to Madurai?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Madurai

Popular routes to Madurai

Most frequently searched flights to Madurai along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Chennai to Madurai Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 00m
Cheapest price
₹ 3,258
Mumbai to Madurai Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 05m
Cheapest price
₹ 6,293
Bengaluru to Madurai Flights
Fastest flight time
0h 55m
Cheapest price
₹ 6,589
New Delhi to Madurai Flights
Fastest flight time
3h 15m
Cheapest price
₹ 6,885
Hyderabad to Madurai Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 20m
Cheapest price
₹ 9,698
Pune to Madurai Flights
Fastest flight time
7h 25m
Cheapest price
₹ 14,731
Colombo to Madurai Flights
Fastest flight time
0h 55m
Cheapest price
₹ 21,097
Singapore to Madurai Flights
Fastest flight time
17h 10m
Cheapest price
₹ 35,310
Kochi to Madurai Flights
Fastest flight time
18h 40m
Cheapest price
₹ 58,257
View more

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First