Find cheap flights to Ranchi

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Ranchi (IXR)
Thu 15/4
Thu 22/4
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Ranchi airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Ranchi airports from your nearest city or airport
New Delhi
Ranchi

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM New Delhi TO Ranchi

New Delhi (DEL) to Ranchi (IXR)

Typically, flights to Ranchi from New Delhi are cheaper when flying from New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl to Ranchi, which has an average price of ₹ 5,939

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO RANCHI FROM NEW DELHISeptember22% cheaperFlying from New Delhi to Ranchi costs on average just ₹ 4,662 in September
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO RANCHI FROM NEW DELHIOctober49% more expensiveIt costs about ₹ 8,874 for flights to Ranchi from New Delhi in October
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO RANCHI FROM NEW DELHIOctober390% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Ranchi from New Delhi in October than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Ranchi?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Ranchi?

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Ranchi from Varanasi for ₹ 2,073. This is 88% cheaper than most flight deals to Ranchi. To find the cheapest price to Ranchi from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Ranchi?

If you are unable to visit Ranchi during the month of September, then departing from India during the month April is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around ₹ 4,813.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Ranchi?

Most flyers found that booking tickets 35 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Ranchi. During this timeframe, flight prices are around ₹ 5,939. Don’t hesitate to check prices now though, because momondo users recently found tickets for as low as ₹ 4,061.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Ranchi?

The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Ranchi is on a Thursday when prices can be found for as low as ₹ 6,146. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. On the other hand, Sunday is the most expensive day to depart from India because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around ₹ 6,657.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Ranchi?

Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Ranchi is in the evening. Flights from India to Ranchi during this time can be as low as ₹ 5,330. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Ranchi is at midday when prices are around ₹ 6,388.

Is there an alternative airport near Ranchi?

Gaya Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Ranchi.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Ranchi?

You can find deals at Gaya Airport for ₹ 17,976pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Ranchi flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in India to Ranchi found recently by users on momondo
SpiceJet
13 May
03:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
1h 40m
04:40Ranchi
19 May
05:10Ranchi
1h 45m
06:55New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 5,038
Find similar
SpiceJet
23 Apr
03:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
1h 40m
04:40Ranchi
28 Apr
05:10Ranchi
1h 45m
06:55New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 5,866
Find similar
GoAir
21 Apr
02:45New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
1h 45m
04:30Ranchi
21 Apr
16:10Ranchi
1h 55m
18:05New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 4,061
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
24 Apr
13:45New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
1h 40m
15:25Ranchi
2 May
14:45Ranchi
2h 00m
16:45New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 5,640
Find similar
AirAsia India
19 May
05:25New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
1h 50m
07:15Ranchi
24 May
07:45Ranchi
2h 00m
09:45New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 4,286
Find similar
AirAsia India
10 May
05:25New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
1h 50m
07:15Ranchi
10 May
14:45Ranchi
2h 00m
16:45New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 4,888
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Ranchi

If you're looking for one-way flights to Ranchi, view some of our deals below provided by AirAsia India and GoAir
GoAir
1 May
18:30Patna
0h 40m
19:10Ranchi
₹ 1,955
Find similar
Vistara
24 Apr
02:50New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
1h 30m
04:20Ranchi
₹ 3,008
Find similar
Vistara
12 Jul
14:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
1h 40m
15:40Ranchi
₹ 2,406
Find similar

Which airlines fly to Ranchi?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Ranchi

Popular routes to Ranchi

Most frequently searched flights to Ranchi along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
New Delhi to Ranchi Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 30m
Cheapest price
₹ 4,287
Mumbai to Ranchi Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 30m
Cheapest price
₹ 6,092
Hyderabad to Ranchi Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 20m
Cheapest price
₹ 8,348
Bengaluru to Ranchi Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 10m
Cheapest price
₹ 9,024
Pune to Ranchi Flights
Fastest flight time
12h 15m
Cheapest price
₹ 10,303
Patna to Ranchi Flights
Fastest flight time
10h 15m
Cheapest price
₹ 10,453
Indore to Ranchi Flights
Fastest flight time
23h 10m
Cheapest price
₹ 15,567
Jabalpur to Ranchi Flights
Fastest flight time
7h 35m
Cheapest price
₹ 17,748
View more

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First