Find cheap flights to Patna

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Patna (PAT)
Fri 5/3
Fri 12/3
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Patna airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Patna airports from your nearest city or airport
New Delhi
Patna

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM New Delhi TO Patna

New Delhi (DEL) to Patna (PAT)

Typically, flights to Patna from New Delhi are cheaper when flying from New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl to Patna, which has an average price of ₹ 5,973

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO PATNA FROM NEW DELHIApril23% cheaperFlying from New Delhi to Patna costs on average just ₹ 4,597 in April
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO PATNA FROM NEW DELHIOctober42% more expensiveIt costs about ₹ 8,465 for flights to Patna from New Delhi in October
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO PATNA FROM NEW DELHIOctober309% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Patna from New Delhi in October than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Patna?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Patna?

The best price found on momondo to Patna was ₹ 2,370/pp from Kolkata, which is 86% cheaper than the average flight price to Patna. To find the cheapest price to Patna from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Patna?

The cheapest month to fly to Patna from India is in April. Flight prices, which tend to average around ₹ 4,597, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you’re not able to fly to Patna in April, then September is your next best option. Flight prices from India to Patna during September average around ₹ 4,816.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Patna?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Patna from India when booking 32 days ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Patna for around ₹ 5,973 when searching 32 days out. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Patna from India for as low as ₹ 3,503 on momondo.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Patna?

The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Patna is on a Tuesday when prices can be found for as low as ₹ 5,711. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. On the other hand, Sunday is the most expensive day to depart from India because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around ₹ 6,292.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Patna?

Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Patna is in the afternoon. Flights from India to Patna during this time can be as low as ₹ 5,860. In the evening is when there is more demand to fly to Patna, so prices are often more expensive at around ₹ 6,343 per ticket.

Is there an alternative airport near Patna?

Those flying to Patna could potentially find better pricing at Gaya Airport (98 km from Patna city centre) or Darbhanga Airport (103 km from Patna city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Patna?

You can find deals at Gaya Airport for ₹ 16,829pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Patna flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in India to Patna found recently by users on momondo
SpiceJet
17 Apr
14:05Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
1h 15m
15:20Patna
21 Apr
05:55Patna
1h 00m
06:55Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
₹ 4,086
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
10 Mar
08:25New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
1h 25m
09:50Patna
15 Mar
04:15Patna
1h 40m
05:55New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 4,378
Find similar
GoAir
5 May
02:20New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
1h 35m
03:55Patna
8 May
16:10Patna
1h 45m
17:55New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 3,794
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
16 Apr
07:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
1h 40m
08:40Patna
2 May
17:40Patna
1h 45m
19:25New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 3,867
Find similar
GoAir
22 Apr
01:55New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
1h 40m
03:35Patna
1 May
17:00Patna
1h 45m
18:45New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 4,086
Find similar
GoAir
5 May
01:55New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
1h 40m
03:35Patna
8 May
16:10Patna
1h 45m
17:55New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 4,159
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Patna

If you're looking for one-way flights to Patna, view some of our deals below provided by SpiceJet and GoAir
Air India
1 Apr
15:40Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
1h 00m
16:40Patna
₹ 2,335
Find similar
Air India
1 Jul
15:40Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
1h 00m
16:40Patna
₹ 2,408
Find similar
SpiceJet
2 Apr
14:05Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
1h 15m
15:20Patna
₹ 1,386
Find similar

Which airlines fly to Patna?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Patna

Popular routes to Patna

Most frequently searched flights to Patna along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
New Delhi to Patna Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 25m
Cheapest price
₹ 3,357
Kolkata to Patna Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 05m
Cheapest price
₹ 5,035
Hyderabad to Patna Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 00m
Cheapest price
₹ 5,327
Bengaluru to Patna Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 20m
Cheapest price
₹ 6,787
Ahmedabad to Patna Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 05m
Cheapest price
₹ 6,787
Mumbai to Patna Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 15m
Cheapest price
₹ 6,860
Jaipur to Patna Flights
Fastest flight time
1h 50m
Cheapest price
₹ 6,860
Chennai to Patna Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 40m
Cheapest price
₹ 7,443
Pune to Patna Flights
Fastest flight time
2h 10m
Cheapest price
₹ 9,341
Singapore to Patna Flights
Fastest flight time
12h 55m
Cheapest price
₹ 31,086
View more

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First