Find cheap flights to Kota Kinabalu

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 16/8
Tue 23/8

About Flights to Kota Kinabalu

Summary info about Kota Kinabalu flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

₹ 17,265

Best Return Price

₹ 27,085

Fastest flight time

10h 30m

Operated By

3 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Kota Kinabalu from India in the last 72 hours is ₹ 17,265 (Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl to Kota Kinabalu).
The best return flight price to Kota Kinabalu from India in the last 72 hours is ₹ 27,085 (Bengaluru Intl to Kota Kinabalu).
The fastest flight to Kota Kinabalu from India takes 10h 30m (Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl to Kota Kinabalu).
There are 3 airlines operating flights to Kota Kinabalu, including Singapore Airlines, Malaysia Airlines and AirAsia.

When is the best time to fly to Kota Kinabalu?

₹ 9,017 is the cheapest deal found on momondo in the last two weeks for a flight to Kota Kinabalu. This flight is from Labuan and is 70% cheaper than most flights to Kota Kinabalu. To find the cheapest price to Kota Kinabalu from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

Those flying to Kota Kinabalu could potentially find better pricing at Labuan Airport (118 km from Kota Kinabalu city centre), Kudat Airport (134 km from Kota Kinabalu city centre) or Lawas Airport (145 km from Kota Kinabalu city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

Labuan Airport has an average price of ₹ 29,981 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Kota Kinabalu. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.



Kota Kinabalu flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in India to Kota Kinabalu found recently by users on momondo
AirAsia
26 Oct
BLR19:25Bengaluru Intl
14h 10m
1 stop
BKI09:35Kota Kinabalu
31 Oct
BKI09:25Kota Kinabalu
11h 50m
1 stop
BLR21:15Bengaluru Intl
₹ 27,085
Find similar
AirAsia
30 Sep
MAA04:15Chennai
10h 30m
1 stop
BKI14:45Kota Kinabalu
8 Oct
BKI17:40Kota Kinabalu
12h 35m
1 stop
MAA06:15Chennai
₹ 28,510
Find similar
AirAsia
1 Oct
MAA04:15Chennai
9h 50m
1 stop
BKI14:05Kota Kinabalu
6 Oct
BKI13:20Kota Kinabalu
8h 15m
1 stop
MAA21:35Chennai
₹ 28,590
Find similar
AirAsia
2 Oct
MAA19:45Chennai
9h 00m
1 stop
BKI04:45Kota Kinabalu
6 Oct
BKI13:20Kota Kinabalu
8h 15m
1 stop
MAA21:35Chennai
₹ 28,906
Find similar
AirAsia
1 Oct
MAA19:45Chennai
9h 00m
1 stop
BKI04:45Kota Kinabalu
7 Oct
BKI13:20Kota Kinabalu
8h 15m
1 stop
MAA21:35Chennai
₹ 29,144
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
29 Sep
MAA21:30Chennai
10h 45m
1 stop
BKI08:15Kota Kinabalu
8 Oct
BKI07:40Kota Kinabalu
12h 40m
1 stop
MAA20:20Chennai
₹ 34,212
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Kota Kinabalu

If you're looking for one-way flights from India to Kota Kinabalu, view some of our deals below provided by Malaysia Airlines and Singapore Airlines
Multiple Airlines
23 Aug
BOM12:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
51h 55m
3 stops
BKI16:40Kota Kinabalu
₹ 17,265
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
23 Aug
BOM19:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
12h 40m
1 stop
BKI08:15Kota Kinabalu
₹ 17,661
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
22 Aug
BOM21:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
32h 00m
3 stops
BKI05:25Kota Kinabalu
₹ 19,799
Find similar

Which airlines fly to Kota Kinabalu?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Kota Kinabalu

Which airlines fly to Kota Kinabalu?

There may be other airlines that fly to Kota Kinabalu from India, but the most popular among our users are Singapore Airlines, Batik Air and Malaysia Airlines. These airlines should offer flights to Kota Kinabalu on a routine basis if you’re flying from one of the more popular airports in India.


Popular routes to Kota Kinabalu

Most frequently searched flights to Kota Kinabalu along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Hyderabad to Kota Kinabalu Flights
Fastest flight time20h 45m
Cheapest price₹ 26,926
Chennai to Kota Kinabalu Flights
Fastest flight time13h 50m
Cheapest price₹ 24,867
Bengaluru to Kota Kinabalu Flights
Fastest flight time14h 10m
Cheapest price₹ 27,085
Mumbai to Kota Kinabalu Flights
Fastest flight time9h 25m
Cheapest price₹ 50,210

Start planning your trip to Kota Kinabalu


Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Kota Kinabalu is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. These options can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Kota Kinabalu quick and easy, saving you time and money.

All flight searches to Kota Kinabalu on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once all potential Kota Kinabalu flight options are in front of you momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times, amongst many other options.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Kota Kinabalu, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Kota Kinabalu and alert you when they change.


Other cabin classes for Kota Kinabalu flights

Explore alternative premium cabin options for your flight to Kota Kinabalu

Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.