Find cheap flights to Lusaka

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 7/2
Tue 14/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

About Flights to Lusaka

Summary info about Lusaka flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

₹ 23,559

Best Return Price

₹ 35,094

Fastest flight time

9h 55m

Operated By

6 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Lusaka from India in the last 72 hours is ₹ 23,559 (Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl to Lusaka).
The best return flight price to Lusaka from India in the last 72 hours is ₹ 35,094 (Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl to Lusaka).
The fastest flight to Lusaka from India takes 9h 55m (Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl to Lusaka).
There are 6 airlines operating flights to Lusaka, including Ethiopian Air, Qatar Airways and Kenya Airways.

Lusaka flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Lusaka flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Lusaka?

In general, February is the cheapest month to fly from India to Lusaka. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around ₹ 62,661. If you are unable to visit Lusaka during the month of February, then departing from India during the month January is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around ₹ 68,796.

See prices from:

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Lusaka?

According to our data, Wednesday is the cheapest day to fly to Lusaka from India. The lowest ticket price found for a Wednesday departure recently was ₹ 79,342. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. When flying out on a Saturday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from India to Lusaka for around ₹ 98,314.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Lusaka?

Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Lusaka is in the morning. Flights from India to Lusaka during this time can be as low as ₹ 83,139. Flights in the afternoon are often more expensive, with an average ticket price of ₹ 107,817.


Cheapest flights to Lusaka airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Lusaka airports from your nearest city or airport
New Delhi
Lusaka

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM New Delhi TO Lusaka

New Delhi (DEL) to Lusaka (LUN)

Typically, flights to Lusaka from New Delhi are cheaper when flying from New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl to Lusaka, which has an average price of ₹ 88,572

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO LUSAKA FROM NEW DELHIFebruary29% cheaperFlying from New Delhi to Lusaka costs on average just ₹ 62,661 in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO LUSAKA FROM NEW DELHIAugust15% more expensiveIt costs about ₹ 102,172 for flights to Lusaka from New Delhi in August
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO LUSAKA FROM NEW DELHISeptember895% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Lusaka from New Delhi in September than any other month

Frequently asked questions about flying to Lusaka

Those flying to Lusaka could potentially find better pricing at Mafuta Royal Airstrip Airport (114 km from Lusaka city centre) or Mafuta Lower Zambezi Nat.Park Jeki Airport (143 km from Lusaka city centre) depending on the month and departure airport.


Lusaka flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in India to Lusaka found recently by users on momondo
Kenya Airways
21 Feb
BOM21:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
26h 10m
1 stop
LUN23:50Lusaka
8 Mar
LUN21:10Lusaka
10h 05m
1 stop
BOM07:15Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
₹ 35,094
Find similar
Kenya Airways
25 Feb
BOM01:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
13h 55m
2 stops
LUN15:40Lusaka
24 May
LUN05:55Lusaka
16h 10m
2 stops
BOM22:05Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
₹ 36,402
Find similar
Kenya Airways
24 Feb
BOM21:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
18h 00m
1 stop
LUN15:40Lusaka
24 May
LUN05:55Lusaka
16h 10m
1 stop
BOM22:05Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
₹ 36,648
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
22 Feb
BOM15:10Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
16h 25m
2 stops
LUN07:35Lusaka
9 Mar
LUN04:55Lusaka
12h 05m
2 stops
BOM17:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
₹ 44,992
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
21 Feb
BOM21:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
26h 10m
1 stop
LUN23:50Lusaka
9 Mar
LUN04:55Lusaka
19h 00m
3 stops
BOM23:55Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
₹ 45,483
Find similar
Kenya Airways
10 May
BOM22:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
18h 00m
2 stops
LUN16:40Lusaka
31 May
LUN22:10Lusaka
23h 55m
1 stop
BOM22:05Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
₹ 54,317
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Lusaka

If you're looking for one-way flights from India to Lusaka, view some of our deals below provided by Air Tanzania, Ethiopian Air and Kenya Airways
Kenya Airways
2 Mar
BOM01:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
13h 55m
2 stops
LUN15:40Lusaka
₹ 23,559
Find similar
Ethiopian Air
10 Feb
BOM06:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
17h 10m
1 stop
LUN23:50Lusaka
₹ 24,214
Find similar
Ethiopian Air
31 Mar
BOM07:05Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
28h 55m
1 stop
LUN12:00Lusaka
₹ 25,032
Find similar

Which airlines fly to Lusaka?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Lusaka

Which airlines fly to Lusaka?

Based on our data, the most popular airlines that fly to Lusaka from India are Ethiopian Air, Kenya Airways, Emirates and Air Tanzania. There may also be other airline options depending on where in India you’re flying from.

Air Tanzania Flights to Lusaka

Air Tanzania is a popular choice for users travelling to Lusaka. It operates 4 flights every week to Lusaka, most often flying from Dar Es Salaam. Air Tanzania ticket prices will depend on when and where you need to fly from - deals as low as ₹ 45,039 (from Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl) have been found by momondo users. In 3 reviews, momondo users have rated Air Tanzania at an average score of 9.7/10.

Emirates Flights to Lusaka

Emirates (8.4/10, 138 reviews) is also a popular choice for flights to Lusaka, with deals from as low as ₹ 67,861 from Ahmedabad, return. With 7 Emirates flights to Lusaka on average each week, prices can vary significantly by origin and availability.


Popular routes to Lusaka

Most frequently searched flights to Lusaka along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Mumbai to Lusaka Flights
Fastest flight time11h 45m
Cheapest price₹ 46,955
Bengaluru to Lusaka Flights
Fastest flight time17h 20m
Cheapest price₹ 82,458
Ahmedabad to Lusaka Flights
Fastest flight time35h 35m
Cheapest price₹ 80,903

Start planning your trip to Lusaka


Flights to other cities in Zambia

Lost the lust for Lusaka? Check out some flights to other cities in Zambia

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight to Lusaka. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Lusaka with this policy.

Once all potential Lusaka flight options are in front of you momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times, amongst many other options.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Lusaka, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Lusaka and alert you when they change.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.