Find cheap flights to Athens

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 24/9
Fri 1/10

Cheapest flights to Athens airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Athens airports from your nearest city or airport
New Delhi
Athens

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM New Delhi TO Athens

New Delhi (DEL) to Athens (ATH)

Typically, flights to Athens from New Delhi are cheaper when flying from New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl to Athens Eleftherios V., which has an average price of ₹ 42,810

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO ATHENS FROM NEW DELHIMarch6% cheaperFlying from New Delhi to Athens costs on average just ₹ 40,114 in March
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO ATHENS FROM NEW DELHIJuly7% more expensiveIt costs about ₹ 45,845 for flights to Athens from New Delhi in July
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO ATHENS FROM NEW DELHISeptember451% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Athens from New Delhi in September than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Athens?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Athens?

    In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Athens for ₹ 1,760/person, which is 96% cheaper than the average flight to Athens. To find the cheapest price to Athens from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Athens?

    In general, March is the cheapest month to fly from India to Athens. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around ₹ 40,114. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of March, then book flights to Athens from India during February instead. Flights to Athens in February, while not as cheap as those in March, still average around ₹ 40,188.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Athens?

    Most flyers found that booking tickets 60 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Athens. During this timeframe, flight prices are around ₹ 42,810. Don’t hesitate to check prices now though, because momondo users recently found tickets for as low as ₹ 35,265.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Athens?

    On average, the least expensive day to fly to Athens from India is on a Monday. momondo users have found tickets for Monday departures for as low as ₹ 41,948. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. Flights from India to Athens on a Saturday will generally be more expensive and average around ₹ 47,012. Keep in mind that these prices on both days could fluctuate depending on the season and the demand.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Athens?

    According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Athens is in the morning. momondo users have found flights departing from India to Athens in the morning for as low as ₹ 42,405. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. In the afternoon is when there is more demand to fly to Athens, so prices are often more expensive at around ₹ 44,488 per ticket.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Athens?

    Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Athens is possible. If you are planning a flight to Athens, consider booking flights to Ermoupoli Syros Island Airport (124 km from Athens city centre), Skiros Airport (128 km from Athens city centre), Skiathos Airport (134 km from Athens city centre), Mikonos Airport (155 km from Athens city centre) or Paleochori Milos Airport (158 km from Athens city centre).

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Athens?

    You can find deals at Paleochori Milos Airport for ₹ 10,976pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Athens flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in India to Athens found recently by users on momondo
Etihad Airways
17 Nov
DEL23:15New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
12h 20m
1 stop
ATH11:35Athens Eleftherios V.
25 Nov
ATH09:50Athens Eleftherios V.
12h 10m
1 stop
DEL22:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 35,192
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
5 Dec
DEL21:05New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
14h 45m
1 stop
ATH11:50Athens Eleftherios V.
13 Dec
ATH01:10Athens Eleftherios V.
14h 30m
1 stop
DEL15:40New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 39,894
Find similar
SWISS
5 Dec
DEL21:05New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
26h 10m
1 stop
ATH23:15Athens Eleftherios V.
19 Dec
ATH09:05Athens Eleftherios V.
31h 10m
1 stop
DEL16:15New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 41,804
Find similar
Etihad Airways
17 Nov
DEL23:15New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
12h 20m
1 stop
ATH11:35Athens Eleftherios V.
21 Nov
ATH09:50Athens Eleftherios V.
12h 10m
1 stop
DEL22:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 35,265
Find similar
Etihad Airways
16 Nov
DEL23:15New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
12h 20m
1 stop
ATH11:35Athens Eleftherios V.
21 Nov
ATH09:50Athens Eleftherios V.
12h 10m
1 stop
DEL22:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 35,339
Find similar
SWISS
1 Dec
DEL21:05New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
14h 45m
1 stop
ATH11:50Athens Eleftherios V.
10 Dec
ATH01:20Athens Eleftherios V.
14h 55m
1 stop
DEL16:15New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 41,951
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Athens

If you're looking for one-way flights from India to Athens, view some of our deals below provided by Etihad Airways, Gulf Air and Qatar Airways
Multiple Airlines
3 Oct
DEL23:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
16h 10m
1 stop
ATH15:10Athens Eleftherios V.
₹ 24,465
Find similar
Etihad Airways
29 Jan
HYD20:45Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
14h 50m
1 stop
ATH11:35Athens Eleftherios V.
₹ 25,126
Find similar
Qatar Airways
6 Dec
DEL05:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
29h 00m
1 stop
ATH10:00Athens Eleftherios V.
₹ 25,641
Find similar

Popular routes to Athens

Most frequently searched flights to Athens along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Mumbai to Athens Flights
Fastest flight time16h 45m
Cheapest price₹ 39,232
Bengaluru to Athens Flights
Fastest flight time19h 50m
Cheapest price₹ 40,628
Vasco da Gama to Athens Flights
Fastest flight time16h 05m
Cheapest price₹ 44,743
New Delhi to Athens Flights
Fastest flight time17h 05m
Cheapest price₹ 47,314
Chennai to Athens Flights
Fastest flight time19h 05m
Cheapest price₹ 55,836
Kochi to Athens Flights
Fastest flight time33h 15m
Cheapest price₹ 57,894
Hyderabad to Athens Flights
Fastest flight time32h 45m
Cheapest price₹ 59,877
Kolkata to Athens Flights
Fastest flight time18h 55m
Cheapest price₹ 61,567
Ahmedabad to Athens Flights
Fastest flight time13h 05m
Cheapest price₹ 89,926
Jaipur to Athens Flights
Fastest flight time25h 20m
Cheapest price₹ 99,257

Start planning your trip to Athens