Find cheap flights to Tokyo

Return
Economy
Stockholm (STO)
Tokyo (TYO)
Fri 5/3
Fri 12/3
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Tokyo airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Tokyo airports from your nearest city or airport
Mumbai
Tokyo Narita Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Mumbai TO Tokyo

Mumbai (BOM) to Tokyo Narita Airport (NRT)

Typically, flights to Tokyo from Mumbai are cheaper when flying from Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji to Tokyo Narita, which has an average price of ₹ 37,457


When is the best time to fly to Tokyo?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Tokyo?

In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Tokyo for ₹ 7,063/person, which is 80% cheaper than the average flight to Tokyo. To find the cheapest price to Tokyo from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Tokyo?

The month of August is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Tokyo from India, with most prices found around ₹ 39,404. If you’re not able to fly to Tokyo in August, then July is your next best option. Flight prices from India to Tokyo during July average around ₹ 39,988.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Tokyo?

The ideal time to book your flight to Tokyo is 43 days in advance, when prices tend to average ₹ 45,491. However, in the past 72 hours, people saw flights from India for as low as ₹ 29,480.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Tokyo?

The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Tokyo is on a Friday when prices can be found for as low as ₹ 45,353. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. On the other hand, Sunday is the most expensive day to depart from India because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around ₹ 48,174.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Tokyo?

According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Tokyo is in the morning. momondo users have found flights departing from India to Tokyo in the morning for as low as ₹ 40,423. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. Try not to purchase tickets in the evening because they tend to be around ₹ 47,246. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

What is there to do in Tokyo when it’s raining?

Users planning a flight to Tokyo during the months of May, June, or July should anticipate rain. There are still things to do in Tokyo even when it's raining, though. Bunkamura is a great museum to visit near Tokyo and is especially great when the weather outside is less than desirable.

Is there an alternative airport near Tokyo?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Tokyo is possible. If you are planning a flight to Tokyo, consider booking flights to Tokyo Narita Airport (56 km from Tokyo city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Tokyo?

Tokyo Haneda Airport has an average price of ₹ 35,592 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Tokyo. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


Tokyo flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in India to Tokyo found recently by users on momondo
Singapore Airlines
16 Jun
19:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
14h 20m
1 stop
10:00Tokyo Narita
8 Jul
15:00Tokyo Narita
19h 00m
1 stop
10:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
₹ 38,966
Find similar
Singapore Airlines
4 Aug
19:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
14h 20m
1 stop
10:00Tokyo Narita
13 Aug
15:00Tokyo Narita
19h 00m
1 stop
10:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
₹ 39,915
Find similar
Singapore Airlines
4 Aug
19:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
21h 50m
1 stop
17:30Tokyo Haneda
13 Aug
18:55Tokyo Haneda
15h 05m
1 stop
10:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
₹ 37,653
Find similar
Singapore Airlines
4 Aug
19:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
21h 50m
1 stop
17:30Tokyo Haneda
13 Aug
18:55Tokyo Haneda
15h 05m
1 stop
10:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
₹ 37,726
Find similar
Singapore Airlines
4 Aug
19:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
21h 50m
1 stop
17:30Tokyo Haneda
13 Aug
18:55Tokyo Haneda
15h 05m
1 stop
10:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
₹ 37,872
Find similar
SriLankan Airlines
21 Aug
01:15New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
22h 50m
1 stop
00:05Tokyo Narita
31 Aug
07:20Tokyo Narita
16h 20m
1 stop
23:40New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 39,112
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Tokyo

If you're looking for one-way flights to Tokyo, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
14 Apr
12:05New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
12h 10m
1 stop
00:15Tokyo Narita
₹ 22,694
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
14 Apr
12:05New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
12h 10m
1 stop
00:15Tokyo Narita
₹ 22,767
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
14 Apr
12:05New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
12h 10m
1 stop
00:15Tokyo Narita
₹ 22,840
Find similar

Which airlines fly to Tokyo?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Tokyo

Airports near Tokyo

Below you will find all the airports in Tokyo along with their distance from the city centre

Popular routes to Tokyo

Most frequently searched flights to Tokyo along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Mumbai to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time
14h 20m
Cheapest price
₹ 29,481
New Delhi to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time
13h 55m
Cheapest price
₹ 39,113
Chennai to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time
19h 35m
Cheapest price
₹ 39,478
Bengaluru to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time
18h 35m
Cheapest price
₹ 40,718
Ahmedabad to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time
28h 40m
Cheapest price
₹ 44,294
Kolkata to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time
20h 25m
Cheapest price
₹ 50,058
Hyderabad to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time
13h 25m
Cheapest price
₹ 56,407
Nagpur to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time
21h 00m
Cheapest price
₹ 64,579
Kochi to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time
15h 05m
Cheapest price
₹ 66,112
Vasco da Gama to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time
22h 15m
Cheapest price
₹ 67,060
Vadodara to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time
45h 15m
Cheapest price
₹ 125,145
Bhubaneswar to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time
17h 45m
Cheapest price
₹ 125,583
Pune to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time
29h 45m
Cheapest price
₹ 363,394
Amritsar to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time
22h 35m
Cheapest price
₹ 616,821
View more

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First