Find cheap flights to Detroit

Return
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Detroit (DTW)
Fri 18/6
Fri 25/6
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Detroit airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Detroit airports from your nearest city or airport
New Delhi
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM New Delhi TO Detroit

New Delhi (DEL) to Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW)

Typically, flights to Detroit from New Delhi are cheaper when flying from New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl to Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County, which has an average price of ₹ 77,455

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO DETROIT FROM NEW DELHIJune22% cheaperFlying from New Delhi to Detroit costs on average just ₹ 64,908 in June
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO DETROIT FROM NEW DELHIAugust37% more expensiveIt costs about ₹ 113,241 for flights to Detroit from New Delhi in August
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO DETROIT FROM NEW DELHIMay445% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Detroit from New Delhi in May than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Detroit?

What is the cheapest month to fly to Detroit?

The month of June is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Detroit from India, with most prices found around ₹ 64,908. If you aren\u2019t able to travel to Detroit during the month of June, then flying in April is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of ₹ 68,209.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Detroit?

We recommend purchasing flights from India to Detroit 29 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Detroit for ₹ 82,951. Don’t hesitate to check prices now though, because momondo users recently found tickets for as low as ₹ 79,283.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Detroit?

The cheapest day to depart from India to Detroit is on a Thursday when prices can be found for as low as ₹ 80,430. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Sunday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Detroit on Sunday is ₹ 104,456.


Detroit flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in India to Detroit found recently by users on momondo
Lufthansa
7 Oct
DEL22:50New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
20h 35m
1 stop
DTW19:25Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
30 Oct
DTW12:10Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
23h 50m
1 stop
DEL12:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 81,117
Find similar
Lufthansa
9 Jul
BOM22:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
20h 35m
1 stop
DTW19:25Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
11 Sep
DTW11:45Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
24h 05m
1 stop
BOM11:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
₹ 81,337
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
7 Oct
DEL22:50New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
24h 00m
2 stops
DTW22:50Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
30 Oct
DTW12:10Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
23h 50m
1 stop
DEL12:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 79,870
Find similar
American Airlines
12 Nov
DEL19:55New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
26h 18m
2 stops
DTW22:13Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
15 Nov
DTW10:00Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
23h 45m
2 stops
DEL09:45New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 79,283
Find similar
Lufthansa
9 Jul
BOM22:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
26h 50m
2 stops
DTW01:40Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
11 Sep
DTW11:45Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
24h 05m
1 stop
BOM11:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
₹ 81,777
Find similar
Lufthansa
23 Jul
BOM22:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
26h 50m
2 stops
DTW01:40Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
30 Sep
DTW11:45Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
24h 05m
1 stop
BOM11:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
₹ 82,290
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Detroit

If you're looking for one-way flights to Detroit, view some of our deals below provided by Qatar Airways
Multiple Airlines
22 Jun
MAA23:40Chennai
28h 15m
2 stops
DTW03:55Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
₹ 45,766
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
30 Jul
DEL15:05New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
30h 13m
2 stops
DTW21:18Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
₹ 47,746
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
14 Jul
DEL23:25New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
35h 53m
3 stops
DTW11:18Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
₹ 44,079
Find similar

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First