Find cheap flights to Budapest

Return
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Budapest (BUD)
Tue 27/7
Tue 3/8
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Budapest airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Budapest airports from your nearest city or airport
New Delhi
Budapest

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM New Delhi TO Budapest

New Delhi (DEL) to Budapest (BUD)

Typically, flights to Budapest from New Delhi are cheaper when flying from New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl to Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl, which has an average price of ₹ 41,148

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO BUDAPEST FROM NEW DELHIApril20% cheaperFlying from New Delhi to Budapest costs on average just ₹ 32,734 in April
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO BUDAPEST FROM NEW DELHISeptember13% more expensiveIt costs about ₹ 46,318 for flights to Budapest from New Delhi in September
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO BUDAPEST FROM NEW DELHIApril383% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Budapest from New Delhi in April than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Budapest?

What is the cheapest month to fly to Budapest?

In general, April is the cheapest month to fly from India to Budapest. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around ₹ 32,734. If you’re not able to fly to Budapest in April, then March is your next best option. Flight prices from India to Budapest during March average around ₹ 36,445.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Budapest?

The ideal time to book your flight to Budapest is 54 days in advance, when prices tend to average ₹ 41,148. In the past 72 hours, momondo users found flights from India to Budapest for as low as ₹ 34,738.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Budapest?

According to our data, Wednesday is the cheapest day to fly to Budapest from India. The lowest ticket price found for a Wednesday departure recently was ₹ 42,986. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Friday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Budapest on Friday is ₹ 48,049.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Budapest?

The cheapest time of day to fly to Budapest is in the morning when flights can be purchased for as low as ₹ 44,260. If you have a flexible travel schedule, then try to avoid flying at midday when prices are ₹ 56,283 on average. Flights to Budapest from India at midday are generally more expensive because this time of day is more convenient for travellers’ schedules.

Is there an alternative airport near Budapest?

Miskolc Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Budapest.


Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in India to Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl found recently by users on momondo
LOT
13 Oct
DEL05:55New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
10h 40m
1 stop
BUD16:35Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
30 Oct
BUD08:10Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
10h 30m
1 stop
DEL18:40New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 41,938
Find similar
LOT
10 Nov
DEL07:05New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
11h 40m
1 stop
BUD18:45Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
27 Nov
BUD12:20Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
12h 25m
1 stop
DEL00:45New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 41,864
Find similar
Lufthansa
9 Nov
DEL20:50New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
11h 20m
1 stop
BUD08:10Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
27 Nov
BUD01:05Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
13h 35m
1 stop
DEL14:40New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 42,458
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
22 Aug
DEL04:10New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
20h 25m
2 stops
BUD00:35Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
29 Aug
BUD08:50Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
12h 25m
1 stop
DEL21:15New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 34,738
Find similar
Lufthansa
12 Sep
BOM22:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
18h 30m
1 stop
BUD17:20Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
27 Sep
BUD02:30Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
15h 20m
1 stop
BOM17:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
₹ 46,763
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
7 Sep
BOM20:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
15h 30m
2 stops
BUD12:10Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
14 Sep
BUD09:20Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
18h 25m
2 stops
BOM03:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
₹ 49,138
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl

If you're looking for one-way flights to Budapest, view some of our deals below.
LOT
3 Sep
DEL05:55New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
10h 40m
1 stop
BUD16:35Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
₹ 25,534
Find similar
LOT
3 Sep
DEL05:55New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
10h 40m
1 stop
BUD16:35Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
₹ 26,647
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
5 Sep
DEL09:50New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
14h 45m
1 stop
BUD00:35Budapest Ferenc Liszt Intl
₹ 14,697
Find similar


Flights to other cities in Hungary

Lost the lust for Budapest? Check out some flights to other cities in Hungary
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First