Find cheap flights to Shanghai

Return
Economy
New York (NYC)
Shanghai (SHA)
Wed 3/3
Wed 10/3
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Shanghai airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Shanghai airports from your nearest city or airport
New Delhi
Shanghai Hongqiao Intl Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM New Delhi TO Shanghai

New Delhi (DEL) to Shanghai (CN2)

Typically, flights to Shanghai from New Delhi are cheaper when flying from New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl to Shanghai, which has an average price of ₹ 39,860

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO SHANGHAI FROM NEW DELHIJune27% cheaperFlying from New Delhi to Shanghai costs on average just ₹ 28,940 in June
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO SHANGHAI FROM NEW DELHIAugust59% more expensiveIt costs about ₹ 63,316 for flights to Shanghai from New Delhi in August
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO SHANGHAI FROM NEW DELHISeptember812% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Shanghai from New Delhi in September than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Shanghai?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Shanghai?

Users booking trips to Shanghai from Guangzhou found flights 84% cheaper than the average price of flights to Shanghai. To find the cheapest price to Shanghai from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Shanghai?

If you are unable to visit Shanghai during the month of June, then departing from India during the month May is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around ₹ 32,172.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Shanghai?

In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Shanghai is about 60 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are ₹ 39,860.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Shanghai?

The cheapest day to depart from India to Shanghai is on a Friday when prices can be found for as low as ₹ 36,573. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Sunday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Shanghai on Sunday is ₹ 41,148.

What is there to do in Shanghai when it’s raining?

If you are planning a flight to Shanghai and are looking to avoid the rain, you should avoid traveling during the months of June, July, and August. These months will typically see 5.1 inches or more of rain, meaning that rain is likely. If you do run into rain while in Shanghai, there are still things to do and ways to enjoy your trip. Shanghai Museum is a great museum to visit near Shanghai and is especially great when the weather outside is less than desirable. For those looking to get out of the rain and do a little shopping, check out Nanjing Road.

Is there an alternative airport near Shanghai?

Shanghai Pu Dong Airport, Suzhou Airport, Wuxi Airport, Nantong Airport or Hangzhou Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Shanghai.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Shanghai?

Hangzhou Airport has an average price of ₹ 31,607 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting Shanghai. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


Shanghai flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in India to Shanghai found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
30 Mar
03:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
11h 00m
1 stop
14:00Shanghai Pu Dong
6 Apr
19:15Shanghai Pu Dong
15h 55m
2 stops
11:10New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 41,280
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
30 Mar
03:00New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
11h 00m
1 stop
14:00Shanghai Pu Dong
6 Apr
13:20Shanghai Pu Dong
17h 45m
1 stop
07:05New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 45,687
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
30 Mar
13:10New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
14h 10m
2 stops
03:20Shanghai Pu Dong
6 Apr
19:15Shanghai Pu Dong
15h 55m
2 stops
11:10New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 47,083
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
1 Jun
17:40New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
14h 25m
1 stop
08:05Shanghai Pu Dong
5 Jun
19:15Shanghai Pu Dong
15h 55m
2 stops
11:10New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 50,388
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
28 May
17:40New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
14h 25m
1 stop
08:05Shanghai Pu Dong
1 Jun
19:15Shanghai Pu Dong
15h 55m
2 stops
11:10New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 50,535
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
15 Apr
13:10New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
14h 10m
2 stops
03:20Shanghai Pu Dong
16 Apr
21:35Shanghai Pu Dong
18h 00m
2 stops
15:35New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
₹ 46,349
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Shanghai

If you're looking for one-way flights to Shanghai, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
28 Mar
13:10New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
14h 10m
2 stops
03:20Shanghai Pu Dong
₹ 25,782
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
28 Mar
13:10New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
17h 15m
2 stops
06:25Shanghai Pu Dong
₹ 24,460
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
2 Apr
13:10New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
27h 35m
2 stops
16:45Shanghai Pu Dong
₹ 27,031
Find similar

Which airlines fly to Shanghai?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Shanghai

Airports near Shanghai

Below you will find all the airports in Shanghai along with their distance from the city centre

Popular routes to Shanghai

Most frequently searched flights to Shanghai along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
New Delhi to Shanghai Flights
Fastest flight time
13h 30m
Cheapest price
₹ 44,366
Kolkata to Shanghai Flights
Fastest flight time
19h 20m
Cheapest price
₹ 45,100
Coimbatore to Shanghai Flights
Fastest flight time
35h 40m
Cheapest price
₹ 48,920
Chennai to Shanghai Flights
Fastest flight time
11h 05m
Cheapest price
₹ 51,931
Ahmedabad to Shanghai Flights
Fastest flight time
18h 35m
Cheapest price
₹ 54,135
Mumbai to Shanghai Flights
Fastest flight time
16h 20m
Cheapest price
₹ 57,000
Bengaluru to Shanghai Flights
Fastest flight time
22h 40m
Cheapest price
₹ 57,881
Hyderabad to Shanghai Flights
Fastest flight time
55h 45m
Cheapest price
₹ 59,203
Tiruchirappalli to Shanghai Flights
Fastest flight time
31h 40m
Cheapest price
₹ 77,419
Pune to Shanghai Flights
Fastest flight time
36h 30m
Cheapest price
₹ 427,788
View more

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First