Cheap flights from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main from ₹ 20,558

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 29/1
Sat 5/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Chennai to Frankfurt am Main

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main
Best price found₹ 20,558The best one-way flight to Frankfurt am Main from Chennai in the past 72 hours is ₹ 20,558. The best return flight deal from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main found on momondo in the last 72 hours is ₹ 3,811,762.
Fastest flight time13h 10mThe fastest flight from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main takes 13h 10m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Chennai Airport - Frankfurt am Main Airport.
Airports in Frankfurt am Main2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Frankfurt am Main: Frankfurt am Main (FRA), Frankfurt-Hahn (HHN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main?

October

The cheapest time of year to fly to Frankfurt am Main from Chennai is October. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Frankfurt am Main from Chennai?

Jet Airways

Air India, Emirates, and Gulf Air are the most popular carriers operating from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main

What is the cheapest Chennai to Frankfurt am Main flight route?

Chennai - Frankfurt am Main

Fly from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main for the best Chennai - Frankfurt am Main flight prices

How far in advance should you book Chennai to Frankfurt am Main flights?

57 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main is approximately 57 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
17 Feb
MAA11:05Chennai
23h 45m
3 stops
FRA10:50Frankfurt am Main
23 Feb
FRA10:30Frankfurt am Main
16h 10m
2 stops
MAA02:40Chennai
₹ 44,605
Find similar
Air India
17 Feb
MAA01:05Chennai
15h 25m
1 stop
FRA16:30Frankfurt am Main
23 Feb
FRA15:30Frankfurt am Main
18h 00m
1 stop
MAA09:30Chennai
₹ 53,437
Find similar
Vistara
17 Feb
MAA01:55Chennai
16h 05m
1 stop
FRA18:00Frankfurt am Main
22 Feb
FRA16:55Frankfurt am Main
13h 55m
1 stop
MAA06:50Chennai
₹ 55,367
Find similar
Etihad Airways
18 Feb
MAA21:05Chennai
14h 20m
1 stop
FRA11:25Frankfurt am Main
25 Feb
FRA08:35Frankfurt am Main
30h 25m
1 stop
MAA15:00Chennai
₹ 60,191
Find similar
SriLankan Airlines
16 Feb
MAA21:55Chennai
32h 05m
1 stop
FRA06:00Frankfurt am Main
22 Feb
FRA10:15Frankfurt am Main
12h 50m
1 stop
MAA23:05Chennai
₹ 60,785
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
18 Feb
MAA21:05Chennai
14h 20m
1 stop
FRA11:25Frankfurt am Main
26 Feb
FRA02:30Frankfurt am Main
27h 00m
3 stops
MAA05:30Chennai
₹ 45,941
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main, view some of our deals below provided by Air India and Etihad Airways
Multiple Airlines
1 Feb
MAA00:25Chennai
40h 25m
2 stops
FRA16:50Frankfurt am Main
₹ 20,558
Find similar
Etihad Airways
20 Mar
MAA22:05Chennai
14h 20m
1 stop
FRA12:25Frankfurt am Main
₹ 22,711
Find similar
Air India
20 Mar
MAA16:20Chennai
25h 10m
1 stop
FRA17:30Frankfurt am Main
₹ 24,715
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Frankfurt am Main from Chennai

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main
Multiple Airlines
30 Jan
MAA16:05Chennai
18h 30m
2 stops
FRA10:35Frankfurt am Main
3 Mar
FRA16:55Frankfurt am Main
13h 55m
1 stop
MAA06:50Chennai
₹ 92,921
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
30 Jan
MAA16:05Chennai
19h 30m
2 stops
FRA11:35Frankfurt am Main
3 Mar
FRA02:05Frankfurt am Main
24h 15m
2 stops
MAA02:20Chennai
₹ 94,999
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jet Airways
PriceFrom ₹ 32,478
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0
Gulf Air
PriceFrom ₹ 35,830
Free cancellation
Rating
6.5
Oman Air
PriceFrom ₹ 38,602
Free cancellation
Rating
4.9
Qatar Airways
PriceFrom ₹ 38,748
Free cancellation
Rating
8.0
Air India
PriceFrom ₹ 39,627
Free cancellation
Rating
6.5
Emirates
PriceFrom ₹ 41,371
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Etihad Airways
PriceFrom ₹ 47,964
Free cancellation
Rating
6.5
Lufthansa
PriceFrom ₹ 49,095
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

Air India flights from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main

Our best Air India deals on Chennai to Frankfurt am Main flight tickets
Air India
17 Feb
MAA01:05Chennai
15h 25m
1 stop
FRA16:30Frankfurt am Main
23 Feb
FRA15:30Frankfurt am Main
18h 00m
1 stop
MAA09:30Chennai
₹ 53,437
Find similar
Air India
15 Feb
MAA01:05Chennai
15h 25m
1 stop
FRA16:30Frankfurt am Main
17 Mar
FRA16:30Frankfurt am Main
18h 00m
1 stop
MAA10:30Chennai
₹ 53,660
Find similar
Air India
19 Feb
MAA01:05Chennai
15h 25m
1 stop
FRA16:30Frankfurt am Main
25 Feb
FRA15:30Frankfurt am Main
18h 00m
1 stop
MAA09:30Chennai
₹ 53,734
Find similar

Vistara flights from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main

Our best Vistara deals on Chennai to Frankfurt am Main flight tickets
Vistara
17 Feb
MAA01:55Chennai
16h 05m
1 stop
FRA18:00Frankfurt am Main
22 Feb
FRA16:55Frankfurt am Main
13h 55m
1 stop
MAA06:50Chennai
₹ 55,367
Find similar
Vistara
16 Feb
MAA16:05Chennai
25h 55m
1 stop
FRA18:00Frankfurt am Main
22 Feb
FRA16:55Frankfurt am Main
13h 55m
1 stop
MAA06:50Chennai
₹ 55,589
Find similar

  • Are airlines flying from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Chennai to Frankfurt am Main are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Emirates, Air India, and Lufthansa. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Emirates that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Chennai to Frankfurt am Main by plane?

    The distance between Chennai and Frankfurt am Main is about 7581.0 km. Typically, this will take 13h 10m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Chennai to Frankfurt am Main

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Chennai to Munich Flights
Fastest flight time15h 30m
Cheapest price₹ 48,167
Chennai to Düsseldorf Flights
Fastest flight time17h 40m
Cheapest price₹ 46,980
Chennai to Berlin Flights
Fastest flight time17h 55m
Cheapest price₹ 39,855
Chennai to Hamburg Flights
Fastest flight time33h 00m
Cheapest price₹ 54,773
Chennai to Stuttgart Flights
Fastest flight time16h 40m
Cheapest price₹ 67,019
Chennai to Hannover Flights
Fastest flight time28h 30m
Cheapest price₹ 45,570
Chennai to Nuremberg Flights
Fastest flight time22h 35m
Cheapest price₹ 62,417

Similar Chennai to Frankfurt am Main flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Chennai to Frankfurt am Main route