Cheap flights from Chennai to Bengaluru

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 24/9
Fri 1/10

Flight information for Chennai to Bengaluru
(MAA to BLR)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chennai to Bengaluru
Best price found₹ 188,889The best flight deal from Chennai to Bengaluru found on momondo in the last 72 hours is ₹ 188,889
Fastest flight time0h 55mThe fastest flight from Chennai to Bengaluru takes 0h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Chennai to Bengaluru. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Chennai Airport - Bengaluru Intl Airport.
Airports in Bengaluru1 airportThere is 1 airport near Bengaluru: Bengaluru Intl (BLR)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chennai to Bengaluru

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chennai to Bengaluru?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to Bengaluru from Chennai is April. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Chennai for Bengaluru?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Friday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chennai to Bengaluru?

in the evening

Chennai to Bengaluru flights are approximately 26% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Bengaluru from Chennai?

Jet Airways

Air India, AirAsia India, and IndiGo are the most popular carriers operating from Chennai to Bengaluru

What is the cheapest Chennai to Bengaluru flight route?

Chennai - Bengaluru Intl

Fly from Chennai to Bengaluru Intl for the best Chennai - Bengaluru flight prices

How far in advance should you book Chennai to Bengaluru flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chennai to Bengaluru is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Chennai to Bengaluru

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chennai to Bengaluru by changing tabs
AirAsia India
22 Jan
MAA08:10Chennai
0h 55m
BLR09:05Bengaluru Intl
22 Jan
BLR12:30Bengaluru Intl
1h 00m
MAA13:30Chennai
₹ 2,498
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
24 Sep
MAA18:40Chennai
1h 10m
BLR19:50Bengaluru Intl
26 Sep
BLR03:10Bengaluru Intl
1h 05m
MAA04:15Chennai
₹ 3,012
Find similar
AirAsia India
15 Oct
MAA18:40Chennai
1h 10m
BLR19:50Bengaluru Intl
22 Oct
BLR12:05Bengaluru Intl
1h 20m
MAA13:25Chennai
₹ 4,482
Find similar
AirAsia India
19 Oct
MAA18:40Chennai
1h 10m
BLR19:50Bengaluru Intl
26 Oct
BLR12:05Bengaluru Intl
1h 20m
MAA13:25Chennai
₹ 5,510
Find similar
AirAsia India
24 Sep
MAA18:40Chennai
1h 10m
BLR19:50Bengaluru Intl
28 Sep
BLR12:05Bengaluru Intl
1h 20m
MAA13:25Chennai
₹ 6,392
Find similar
IndiGo
22 Jan
MAA05:05Chennai
4h 10m
1 stop
BLR09:15Bengaluru Intl
22 Jan
BLR13:30Bengaluru Intl
1h 00m
MAA14:30Chennai
₹ 3,600
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Chennai to Bengaluru

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chennai to Bengaluru, view some of our deals below provided by Air India, AirAsia India and IndiGo
IndiGo
15 Feb
MAA13:50Chennai
1h 00m
BLR14:50Bengaluru Intl
₹ 1,690
Find similar
Air India
2 Nov
MAA10:20Chennai
1h 00m
BLR11:20Bengaluru Intl
₹ 1,910
Find similar
Air India
15 Feb
MAA09:20Chennai
1h 00m
BLR10:20Bengaluru Intl
₹ 2,131
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Bengaluru from Chennai

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Chennai to Bengaluru
Multiple Airlines
24 Sep
MAA18:40Chennai
1h 10m
BLR19:50Bengaluru Intl
26 Sep
BLR03:10Bengaluru Intl
1h 05m
MAA04:15Chennai
₹ 3,012
Find similar
AirAsia India
24 Sep
MAA18:40Chennai
1h 10m
BLR19:50Bengaluru Intl
26 Sep
BLR12:05Bengaluru Intl
1h 20m
MAA13:25Chennai
₹ 6,392
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
24 Sep
MAA18:40Chennai
1h 10m
BLR19:50Bengaluru Intl
26 Sep
BLR12:25Bengaluru Intl
5h 20m
1 stop
MAA17:45Chennai
₹ 6,686
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
24 Sep
MAA18:40Chennai
1h 10m
BLR19:50Bengaluru Intl
26 Sep
BLR10:50Bengaluru Intl
6h 55m
1 stop
MAA17:45Chennai
₹ 2,718
Find similar
IndiGo
24 Sep
MAA06:15Chennai
4h 45m
1 stop
BLR11:00Bengaluru Intl
26 Sep
BLR07:00Bengaluru Intl
4h 20m
1 stop
MAA11:20Chennai
₹ 6,833
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
25 Sep
MAA04:30Chennai
6h 15m
2 stops
BLR10:45Bengaluru Intl
27 Sep
BLR12:25Bengaluru Intl
4h 00m
1 stop
MAA16:25Chennai
₹ 10,726
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Chennai to Bengaluru

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Chennai to Bengaluru with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
SpiceJet
PriceFrom ₹ 1,716
Free cancellation
Rating
4.9
AirAsia India
PriceFrom ₹ 2,001
Free cancellation
Rating
2.0
IndiGo
PriceFrom ₹ 2,198
Free cancellation
Rating
5.4
Air India
PriceFrom ₹ 2,422
Free cancellation
Rating
6.6
Vistara
PriceFrom ₹ 12,127
Free cancellation
Rating
10.0

  • Which airlines flying from Chennai to Bengaluru Intl have COVID-19 safety policies in place?

    Vistara has additional safety measures in place to accommodate travellers. When flying from Chennai to Bengaluru Intl, expect masks to be provided as they are required onboard. Aircraft are also being thoroughly cleaned with enhanced products on a regular basis. Additional policies include the installation of HEPA filters and pre-flight testing. Some airlines are even offering socially-distanced seating for a limited time. Policies will vary by airline.

  • Are airlines flying from Chennai to Bengaluru Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Chennai to Bengaluru Intl are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: IndiGo, AirAsia India, and SpiceJet.

  • How far is Chennai to Bengaluru Intl by plane?

    A flight from Chennai to Bengaluru Intl will travel around 290.9 km. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 0h 50m.


Alternative routes for Chennai to Bengaluru

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Coimbatore to Bengaluru Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price₹ 4,922
Madurai to Bengaluru Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest price₹ 5,804
Chennai to Mangalore Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest price₹ 8,375