Cheap flights from Chennai to Coimbatore

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 23/10
Sat 30/10

Flight information for Chennai to Coimbatore
(MAA to CJB)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chennai to Coimbatore
Best price found₹ 263,489The best flight deal from Chennai to Coimbatore found on momondo in the last 72 hours is ₹ 263,489
Fastest flight time1h 00mThe fastest flight from Chennai to Coimbatore takes 1h 00m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Chennai to Coimbatore. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Chennai Airport - Coimbatore Peelamedu Airport.
Airports in Coimbatore1 airportThere is 1 airport near Coimbatore: Coimbatore Peelamedu (CJB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chennai to Coimbatore

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chennai to Coimbatore?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Coimbatore from Chennai is March. The most expensive is October.

What is the cheapest day to depart Chennai for Coimbatore?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chennai to Coimbatore?

at midday

Chennai to Coimbatore flights are approximately 14% more expensive in the afternoon than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Coimbatore from Chennai?

Jet Airways

Air India, Air India, and IndiGo are the most popular carriers operating from Chennai to Coimbatore

What is the cheapest Chennai to Coimbatore flight route?

Chennai - Coimbatore Peelamedu

Fly from Chennai to Coimbatore Peelamedu for the best Chennai - Coimbatore flight prices

How far in advance should you book Chennai to Coimbatore flights?

28 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chennai to Coimbatore is approximately 28 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Chennai to Coimbatore

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chennai to Coimbatore by changing tabs
Air India
4 Apr
MAA09:20Chennai
1h 05m
CJB10:25Coimbatore Peelamedu
8 Apr
CJB11:05Coimbatore Peelamedu
1h 10m
MAA12:15Chennai
₹ 4,493
Find similar
IndiGo
23 Nov
MAA00:25Chennai
3h 20m
1 stop
CJB03:45Coimbatore Peelamedu
23 Nov
CJB15:25Coimbatore Peelamedu
3h 20m
1 stop
MAA18:45Chennai
₹ 4,942
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
7 Nov
MAA08:20Chennai
1h 05m
CJB09:25Coimbatore Peelamedu
25 Nov
CJB01:55Coimbatore Peelamedu
5h 05m
1 stop
MAA07:00Chennai
₹ 5,166
Find similar
Air India
15 Nov
MAA08:20Chennai
1h 05m
CJB09:25Coimbatore Peelamedu
22 Nov
CJB10:05Coimbatore Peelamedu
1h 10m
MAA11:15Chennai
₹ 4,567
Find similar
IndiGo
1 Feb
MAA03:45Chennai
7h 15m
1 stop
CJB11:00Coimbatore Peelamedu
2 Feb
CJB06:15Coimbatore Peelamedu
5h 00m
1 stop
MAA11:15Chennai
₹ 5,017
Find similar
Air India
17 Nov
MAA08:20Chennai
1h 05m
CJB09:25Coimbatore Peelamedu
18 Nov
CJB10:05Coimbatore Peelamedu
1h 10m
MAA11:15Chennai
₹ 4,642
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Chennai to Coimbatore

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chennai to Coimbatore, view some of our deals below provided by Air India and IndiGo
Air India
20 Jan
MAA08:20Chennai
1h 05m
CJB09:25Coimbatore Peelamedu
₹ 1,647
Find similar
IndiGo
18 Nov
MAA12:35Chennai
3h 15m
1 stop
CJB15:50Coimbatore Peelamedu
₹ 2,321
Find similar
Air India
1 Feb
MAA08:20Chennai
1h 05m
CJB09:25Coimbatore Peelamedu
₹ 1,872
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Coimbatore from Chennai

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Chennai to Coimbatore
Air India
23 Oct
MAA09:20Chennai
1h 05m
CJB10:25Coimbatore Peelamedu
30 Oct
CJB11:05Coimbatore Peelamedu
1h 10m
MAA12:15Chennai
₹ 5,840
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
25 Oct
MAA08:10Chennai
1h 10m
CJB09:20Coimbatore Peelamedu
25 Oct
CJB11:05Coimbatore Peelamedu
1h 10m
MAA12:15Chennai
₹ 6,290
Find similar
IndiGo
23 Oct
MAA10:15Chennai
1h 15m
CJB11:30Coimbatore Peelamedu
30 Oct
CJB12:20Coimbatore Peelamedu
6h 40m
1 stop
MAA19:00Chennai
₹ 6,364
Find similar
Air India
23 Oct
MAA09:20Chennai
1h 05m
CJB10:25Coimbatore Peelamedu
18 Nov
CJB10:05Coimbatore Peelamedu
1h 10m
MAA11:15Chennai
₹ 6,439
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
23 Oct
MAA09:20Chennai
1h 05m
CJB10:25Coimbatore Peelamedu
18 Nov
CJB01:55Coimbatore Peelamedu
3h 30m
1 stop
MAA05:25Chennai
₹ 6,664
Find similar
IndiGo
25 Oct
MAA08:10Chennai
1h 10m
CJB09:20Coimbatore Peelamedu
27 Oct
CJB03:20Coimbatore Peelamedu
4h 20m
1 stop
MAA07:40Chennai
₹ 7,113
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Chennai to Coimbatore

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Chennai to Coimbatore with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jet Airways
PriceFrom ₹ 2,619
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0
Air India
PriceFrom ₹ 3,077
Free cancellation
Rating
6.7
SpiceJet
PriceFrom ₹ 3,324
Free cancellation
Rating
6.6
IndiGo
PriceFrom ₹ 3,563
Free cancellation
Rating
5.4
Air India
PriceFrom ₹ 4,007
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0

  • Are airlines flying from Chennai to Coimbatore Peelamedu offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Chennai to Coimbatore Peelamedu are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are IndiGo, Air India, and SpiceJet. You can search for the full list of airlines such as IndiGo that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Chennai to Coimbatore Peelamedu by plane?

    A flight from Chennai to Coimbatore Peelamedu will travel around 427.9 km. Flights usually cover this in 1h 00m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Alternative routes for Chennai to Coimbatore

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Chennai to Madurai Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price₹ 2,995
Madurai to Chennai Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest price₹ 3,369
Chennai to Tiruchirappalli Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest price₹ 4,418
Coimbatore to Chennai Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price₹ 4,493
Chennai to Tuticorin Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest price₹ 8,236