Cheap flights from London to Kolkata from ₹ 21,826

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 10/7
Sun 17/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for London to Kolkata
(LON to CCU)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Kolkata

Best price found

₹ 21,826

Fastest flight time

12h 35m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Kolkata

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Kolkata from London in the past 72 hours is ₹ 21,826. The best return flight deal from London to Kolkata found on momondo in the last 72 hours is ₹ 4,259,218.
The fastest flight from London to Kolkata takes 12h 35m
There are no direct flights from London to Kolkata. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London Heathrow Airport - Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra Airport, London Gatwick Airport - Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra Airport and London City Airport - Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra Airport.
There is 1 airport near Kolkata: Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra (CCU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Kolkata

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Kolkata?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to Kolkata from London is September. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Kolkata?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Kolkata?

at midday

London to Kolkata flights are approximately 15% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Kolkata from London?

Air India

Air India and Emirates are the most popular carriers operating from London to Kolkata

What is the cheapest London to Kolkata flight route?

London Heathrow - Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra

Fly from London Heathrow to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra for the best London - Kolkata flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Kolkata flights?

54 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Kolkata is approximately 54 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from London to Kolkata, you are most likely going to fly from London Heathrow Airport to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra Airport, the most popular airports on that route. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when travelling to Kolkata, you can try flying out of London City Airport (in London), London Gatwick Airport (in London), or London Stansted Airport (in London). In July, ₹ 54,054 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from London to Kolkata which you can find when you fly LHR — CCU.

London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra Airport (CCU)₹ 54,054
Search Flight Deals
London City Airport (LCY) to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra Airport (CCU)₹ 56,024
Search Flight Deals
London Gatwick Airport (LGW) to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra Airport (CCU)₹ 56,575
Search Flight Deals
London Stansted Airport (STN) to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra Airport (CCU)₹ 56,102
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from London to Kolkata

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Kolkata by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
29 Aug
LGW17:35London Gatwick
33h 20m
3 stops
CCU02:55Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
28 Sep
CCU02:55Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
42h 45m
3 stops
LGW21:40London Gatwick
₹ 46,726
Find similar
Qatar Airways
20 Sep
LGW05:00London Gatwick
12h 50m
1 stop
CCU17:50Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
26 Sep
CCU23:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
31h 30m
1 stop
LGW07:15London Gatwick
₹ 51,296
Find similar
Air India
20 Sep
LHR05:45London Heathrow
18h 00m
1 stop
CCU23:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
27 Sep
CCU15:00Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
21h 00m
1 stop
LHR12:00London Heathrow
₹ 54,054
Find similar
KLM
2 Nov
LHR16:25London Heathrow
30h 40m
2 stops
CCU23:05Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
21 Nov
CCU13:55Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
24h 25m
2 stops
LHR14:20London Heathrow
₹ 54,369
Find similar
Emirates
6 Sep
STN17:10London Stansted
17h 35m
1 stop
CCU10:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
29 Sep
CCU05:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
32h 15m
1 stop
STN14:00London Stansted
₹ 64,928
Find similar
Major Airline
30 Nov
LCY21:45London City
18h 40m
2 stops
CCU16:25Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
23 Dec
CCU11:20Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
17h 40m
2 stops
LCY05:00London City
₹ 72,177
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Kolkata

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Kolkata, view some of our deals below provided by Air India and Qatar Airways
Multiple Airlines
2 Sep
LGW17:50London Gatwick
33h 05m
3 stops
CCU02:55Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
₹ 21,826
Find similar
Air India
20 Sep
LHR05:45London Heathrow
18h 00m
1 stop
CCU23:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
₹ 36,640
Find similar
Qatar Airways
22 Aug
LGW04:25London Gatwick
13h 25m
1 stop
CCU17:50Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
₹ 36,955
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Kolkata from London

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Kolkata
Multiple Airlines
10 Jul
LHR15:45London Heathrow
26h 05m
2 stops
CCU17:50Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
18 Jul
CCU23:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
31h 10m
1 stop
LHR06:55London Heathrow
₹ 77,062
Find similar
Air India
10 Jul
LHR08:35London Heathrow
30h 45m
1 stop
CCU15:20Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
19 Jul
CCU15:00Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
21h 00m
1 stop
LHR12:00London Heathrow
₹ 90,379
Find similar
Emirates
10 Jul
LGW16:25London Gatwick
31h 20m
1 stop
CCU23:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
19 Jul
CCU05:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
31h 20m
1 stop
LGW13:05London Gatwick
₹ 105,350
Find similar
Qatar Airways
13 Jul
LGW05:30London Gatwick
36h 20m
2 stops
CCU17:50Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
1 Aug
CCU23:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
31h 30m
1 stop
LGW07:15London Gatwick
₹ 107,241
Find similar
Turkish Airlines
10 Jul
LGW13:10London Gatwick
36h 40m
2 stops
CCU01:50Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
19 Jul
CCU16:20Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
42h 05m
2 stops
LGW10:25London Gatwick
₹ 118,115
Find similar
Vistara
12 Jul
LHR18:05London Heathrow
15h 30m
1 stop
CCU09:35Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
31 Aug
CCU06:15Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
14h 05m
1 stop
LHR20:20London Heathrow
₹ 137,814
Find similar

Best airlines flying from London to Kolkata

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Kolkata with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Air IndiaPriceFrom ₹ 45,274Free CancellationRating
5.9
Search Air India flights
EmiratesPriceFrom ₹ 75,356Free CancellationRating
8.5
Search Emirates flights

KLM flights from London to Kolkata

Our best KLM deals on London to Kolkata flight tickets
KLM
2 Nov
LHR16:25London Heathrow
30h 40m
2 stops
CCU23:05Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
21 Nov
CCU13:55Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
24h 25m
2 stops
LHR14:20London Heathrow
₹ 54,369
Find similar
KLM
2 Nov
LCY16:45London City
30h 20m
2 stops
CCU23:05Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
21 Nov
CCU13:55Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
19h 25m
2 stops
LCY09:20London City
₹ 56,024
Find similar
KLM
9 Aug
LHR16:55London Heathrow
31h 40m
2 stops
CCU00:35Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
11 Oct
CCU17:35Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
21h 55m
2 stops
LHR15:30London Heathrow
₹ 56,575
Find similar

Qatar Airways flights from London to Kolkata

Our best Qatar Airways deals on London to Kolkata flight tickets
Qatar Airways
20 Sep
LGW05:00London Gatwick
12h 50m
1 stop
CCU17:50Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
26 Sep
CCU23:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
31h 30m
1 stop
LGW07:15London Gatwick
₹ 51,296
Find similar
Qatar Airways
5 Oct
LGW04:25London Gatwick
13h 25m
1 stop
CCU17:50Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
10 Feb
CCU22:10Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
14h 45m
1 stop
LGW12:55London Gatwick
₹ 52,242
Find similar
Qatar Airways
29 Aug
LGW04:25London Gatwick
13h 25m
1 stop
CCU17:50Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
27 Sep
CCU23:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
31h 30m
1 stop
LGW07:15London Gatwick
₹ 53,345
Find similar

  • Are airlines flying from London to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from London to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Air India, Emirates, and Vistara.

  • How far is London to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra by plane?

    The distance between London and Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra is about 7957.4 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 12h 50m.



Alternative routes for London to Kolkata

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Birmingham to Kolkata Flights
Fastest flight time16h 30m
Cheapest price₹ 57,836
Manchester to Kolkata Flights
Fastest flight time13h 30m
Cheapest price₹ 61,461
London to Bagdogra Flights
Fastest flight time23h 00m
Cheapest price₹ 67,922

Similar London to Kolkata flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your London to Kolkata route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from London to Kolkata . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Kolkata from London which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once all potential London to Kolkata flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of London to Kolkata flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.