Cheap flights from Auckland to Chennai from ₹ 79,042

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 10/12
Fri 17/12

Flight information for Auckland to Chennai
(AKL to MAA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Auckland to Chennai
Best price found₹ 11,218,461The best flight deal from Auckland to Chennai found on momondo in the last 72 hours is ₹ 11,218,461
Fastest flight time35h 45mThe fastest flight from Auckland to Chennai takes 35h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Auckland to Chennai. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Auckland Intl Airport - Chennai Airport.
Airports in Chennai1 airportThere is 1 airport near Chennai: Chennai (MAA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Auckland to Chennai

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Auckland to Chennai?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Chennai from Auckland is February. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Auckland for Chennai?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Auckland to Chennai?

in the morning

Auckland to Chennai flights are approximately 33% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Chennai from Auckland?

Malaysia Airlines

Malaysia Airlines is the most popular carrier operating from Auckland to Chennai

What is the cheapest Auckland to Chennai flight route?

Auckland Intl - Chennai

Fly from Auckland Intl to Chennai for the best Auckland - Chennai flight prices

How far in advance should you book Auckland to Chennai flights?

47 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Auckland to Chennai is approximately 47 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Auckland to Chennai

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Auckland to Chennai by changing tabs
Etihad Airways
13 May
AKL03:00Auckland Intl
43h 15m
2 stops
MAA22:15Chennai
6 Jul
MAA00:30Chennai
37h 25m
2 stops
AKL13:55Auckland Intl
₹ 79,042
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
13 May
AKL04:05Auckland Intl
22h 26m
3 stops
MAA02:31Chennai
5 Jul
MAA21:10Chennai
30h 55m
2 stops
AKL04:05Auckland Intl
₹ 81,519
Find similar
Emirates
13 May
AKL13:10Auckland Intl
33h 50m
2 stops
MAA23:00Chennai
6 Jul
MAA05:50Chennai
41h 30m
1 stop
AKL23:20Auckland Intl
₹ 84,072
Find similar
Malaysia Airlines
12 May
AKL20:15Auckland Intl
17h 00m
1 stop
MAA13:15Chennai
6 Jul
MAA07:45Chennai
17h 30m
1 stop
AKL01:15Auckland Intl
₹ 84,297
Find similar
Qatar Airways
1 Jan
AKL15:10Auckland Intl
37h 10m
2 stops
MAA04:20Chennai
8 Jan
MAA16:30Chennai
44h 00m
2 stops
AKL12:30Auckland Intl
₹ 153,806
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
13 May
AKL12:10Auckland Intl
38h 21m
2 stops
MAA02:31Chennai
5 Jul
MAA21:10Chennai
30h 55m
2 stops
AKL04:05Auckland Intl
₹ 88,200
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Chennai from Auckland

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Auckland to Chennai
Emirates
10 Dec
AKL13:15Auckland Intl
45h 30m
2 stops
MAA10:45Chennai
17 Dec
MAA04:45Chennai
42h 30m
2 stops
AKL23:15Auckland Intl
₹ 149,452
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
10 Dec
AKL13:15Auckland Intl
41h 40m
2 stops
MAA06:55Chennai
16 Dec
MAA22:30Chennai
24h 45m
2 stops
AKL23:15Auckland Intl
₹ 162,889
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
10 Dec
AKL13:15Auckland Intl
45h 30m
2 stops
MAA10:45Chennai
17 Dec
MAA15:00Chennai
32h 15m
3 stops
AKL23:15Auckland Intl
₹ 164,765
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
10 Dec
AKL13:15Auckland Intl
45h 30m
2 stops
MAA10:45Chennai
16 Dec
MAA20:10Chennai
51h 05m
3 stops
AKL23:15Auckland Intl
₹ 187,735
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
10 Dec
AKL07:00Auckland Intl
24h 30m
3 stops
MAA07:30Chennai
17 Dec
MAA00:25Chennai
46h 50m
3 stops
AKL23:15Auckland Intl
₹ 230,371
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
10 Dec
AKL10:30Auckland Intl
21h 00m
2 stops
MAA07:30Chennai
16 Dec
MAA22:30Chennai
24h 45m
1 stop
AKL23:15Auckland Intl
₹ 286,970
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Auckland to Chennai

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Auckland to Chennai with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Malaysia Airlines
PriceFrom ₹ 56,635
Free cancellation
Rating
7.6

  • Are airlines flying from Auckland Intl to Chennai offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Auckland Intl to Chennai are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Malaysia Airlines and Cathay Pacific.

  • How far is Auckland Intl to Chennai by plane?

    Auckland Intl and Chennai are 11261.6 km apart from one another. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 17h 00m.


Alternative routes for Auckland to Chennai

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Wellington to Chennai Flights
Fastest flight time50h 35m
Cheapest price₹ 393,560

Similar Auckland to Chennai flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Auckland to Chennai route