Cheap flights from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur from ₹ 8,236

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 16/8
Tue 23/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Chennai to Kuala Lumpur

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur

Best price found

₹ 8,236

Fastest flight time

3h 50m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Kuala Lumpur

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Kuala Lumpur from Chennai in the past 72 hours is ₹ 8,236. The best return flight deal from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur found on momondo in the last 72 hours is ₹ 1,210,504.
The fastest flight from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur takes 3h 50m
There are no direct flights from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Chennai Airport - Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport and Chennai Airport - Kuala Lumpur Subang Airport.
There are 2 airports near Kuala Lumpur: Kuala Lumpur Intl (KUL), Kuala Lumpur Subang (SZB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Kuala Lumpur from Chennai is May. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Kuala Lumpur from Chennai?

AirAsia

AirAsia, Batik Air, and Batik Air are the most popular carriers operating from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur

What is the cheapest Chennai to Kuala Lumpur flight route?

Chennai - Kuala Lumpur Intl

Fly from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur Intl for the best Chennai - Kuala Lumpur flight prices

How far in advance should you book Chennai to Kuala Lumpur flights?

40 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur is approximately 40 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur, you are most likely going to fly from Chennai Airport to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport, the most popular airports on that route. You may be looking for an airport near Chennai Airport to depart from when travelling to Kuala Lumpur and Tirupati Airport, located in Tirupati is a great option. You may be looking for an airport near Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport to land at when travelling from Chennai and Kuala Lumpur Subang Airport, located in Kuala Lumpur is a great option. In August, ₹ 14,730 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur which you can find when you fly MAA — KUL.

Chennai Airport (MAA) to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport (KUL)₹ 14,730
Search Flight Deals
Chennai Airport (MAA) to Kuala Lumpur Subang Airport (SZB)₹ 45,617
Search Flight Deals
Tirupati Airport (TIR) to Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport (KUL)₹ 29,382
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur by changing tabs
AirAsia
15 Sep
MAA19:45Chennai
3h 55m
KUL23:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
30 Sep
KUL02:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
3h 45m
MAA06:15Chennai
₹ 14,730
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
31 Aug
MAA10:55Chennai
3h 55m
KUL14:50Kuala Lumpur Intl
8 Sep
KUL02:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
3h 45m
MAA06:15Chennai
₹ 15,998
Find similar
IndiGo
22 Nov
MAA07:50Chennai
4h 00m
KUL11:50Kuala Lumpur Intl
30 Nov
KUL01:45Kuala Lumpur Intl
4h 00m
MAA05:45Chennai
₹ 16,235
Find similar
Malaysia Airlines
7 Sep
MAA19:55Chennai
4h 05m
KUL00:00Kuala Lumpur Intl
14 Sep
KUL17:25Kuala Lumpur Intl
3h 50m
MAA21:15Chennai
₹ 19,799
Find similar
AirAsia
13 Sep
MAA04:15Chennai
3h 55m
KUL08:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
27 Sep
KUL17:50Kuala Lumpur Intl
3h 45m
MAA21:35Chennai
₹ 15,522
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
2 Nov
MAA19:30Chennai
3h 50m
KUL23:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
10 Nov
KUL01:45Kuala Lumpur Intl
4h 00m
MAA05:45Chennai
₹ 16,077
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur, view some of our deals below provided by AirAsia and IndiGo
AirAsia
28 Sep
MAA04:15Chennai
3h 55m
KUL08:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
₹ 8,236
Find similar
IndiGo
17 Aug
MAA10:55Chennai
3h 55m
KUL14:50Kuala Lumpur Intl
₹ 8,949
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
28 Sep
MAA10:10Chennai
12h 25m
1 stop
KUL22:35Kuala Lumpur Intl
₹ 10,850
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Kuala Lumpur from Chennai

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur
IndiGo
17 Aug
MAA10:55Chennai
3h 55m
KUL14:50Kuala Lumpur Intl
24 Aug
KUL18:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
3h 35m
MAA21:55Chennai
₹ 18,611
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
17 Aug
MAA10:55Chennai
3h 55m
KUL14:50Kuala Lumpur Intl
21 Aug
KUL16:45Kuala Lumpur Intl
18h 10m
1 stop
MAA10:55Chennai
₹ 22,492
Find similar
Malaysia Airlines
17 Aug
MAA19:55Chennai
4h 05m
KUL00:00Kuala Lumpur Intl
21 Aug
KUL17:25Kuala Lumpur Intl
3h 50m
MAA21:15Chennai
₹ 23,679
Find similar
AirAsia
18 Aug
MAA04:15Chennai
3h 55m
KUL08:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
5 Sep
KUL17:50Kuala Lumpur Intl
3h 45m
MAA21:35Chennai
₹ 26,214
Find similar
IndiGo
17 Aug
MAA10:55Chennai
3h 55m
KUL14:50Kuala Lumpur Intl
21 Aug
KUL18:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
3h 35m
MAA21:55Chennai
₹ 19,245
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug
MAA19:45Chennai
3h 55m
KUL23:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
21 Aug
KUL18:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
3h 35m
MAA21:55Chennai
₹ 24,075
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Batik AirPriceFrom ₹ 12,610Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Batik Air flights
AirAsiaPriceFrom ₹ 12,836Free CancellationRating
8.2
Search AirAsia flights
IndiGoPriceFrom ₹ 13,630Free CancellationRating
6.4
Search IndiGo flights
Batik AirPriceFrom ₹ 14,316Free CancellationRating
2.0
Search Batik Air flights
ScootPriceFrom ₹ 14,750Free CancellationRating
6.1
Search Scoot flights
SriLankan AirlinesPriceFrom ₹ 16,845Free CancellationRating
7.9
Search SriLankan Airlines flights
Malaysia AirlinesPriceFrom ₹ 20,485Free CancellationRating
7.6
Search Malaysia Airlines flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom ₹ 22,777Free CancellationRating
7.8
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom ₹ 145,123Free CancellationRating
7.9
Search Qatar Airways flights

AirAsia flights from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur

Our best AirAsia deals on Chennai to Kuala Lumpur flight tickets
AirAsia
15 Sep
MAA19:45Chennai
3h 55m
KUL23:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
30 Sep
KUL02:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
3h 45m
MAA06:15Chennai
₹ 14,730
Find similar
AirAsia
13 Sep
MAA04:15Chennai
3h 55m
KUL08:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
27 Sep
KUL17:50Kuala Lumpur Intl
3h 45m
MAA21:35Chennai
₹ 15,522
Find similar
AirAsia
6 Feb
MAA03:05Chennai
3h 55m
KUL07:00Kuala Lumpur Intl
18 Feb
KUL16:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
3h 55m
MAA20:25Chennai
₹ 15,602
Find similar

IndiGo flights from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur

Our best IndiGo deals on Chennai to Kuala Lumpur flight tickets
IndiGo
22 Nov
MAA07:50Chennai
4h 00m
KUL11:50Kuala Lumpur Intl
30 Nov
KUL01:45Kuala Lumpur Intl
4h 00m
MAA05:45Chennai
₹ 16,235
Find similar
IndiGo
15 Nov
MAA07:50Chennai
4h 00m
KUL11:50Kuala Lumpur Intl
21 Nov
KUL01:45Kuala Lumpur Intl
4h 00m
MAA05:45Chennai
₹ 16,631
Find similar
IndiGo
17 Nov
MAA07:50Chennai
4h 00m
KUL11:50Kuala Lumpur Intl
20 Nov
KUL01:45Kuala Lumpur Intl
4h 00m
MAA05:45Chennai
₹ 16,869
Find similar

  • Are airlines flying from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur, such as AirAsia, IndiGo, and Malaysia Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Chennai to Kuala Lumpur by plane?

    A flight from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur will travel around 2598.3 km. 3h 50m is a normal flight duration for this route.



Alternative routes for Chennai to Kuala Lumpur

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Tiruchirappalli to Kuala Lumpur Flights
Fastest flight time3h 55m
Cheapest price₹ 14,810
Coimbatore to Kuala Lumpur Flights
Fastest flight time7h 15m
Cheapest price₹ 23,838
Chennai to Langkawi Flights
Fastest flight time14h 35m
Cheapest price₹ 26,610
Chennai to Kota Kinabalu Flights
Fastest flight time13h 50m
Cheapest price₹ 24,867
Chennai to Penang Flights
Fastest flight time6h 45m
Cheapest price₹ 17,027
Coimbatore to Penang Flights
Fastest flight time14h 15m
Cheapest price₹ 38,251

Similar Chennai to Kuala Lumpur flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Chennai to Kuala Lumpur route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Chennai to Kuala Lumpur for you.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Chennai to Kuala Lumpur flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once all potential Chennai to Kuala Lumpur flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Kuala Lumpur, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Kuala Lumpur from Chennai and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.