Cheap flights from Stuttgart to Chennai from ₹ 66,670

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 7/2
Tue 14/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Stuttgart to Chennai
(STR to MAA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Stuttgart to Chennai

Fastest flight time

20h 30m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Chennai

1 airport
The fastest flight from Stuttgart to Chennai takes 20h 30m
There are no direct flights from Stuttgart to Chennai. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Stuttgart Echterdingen Airport - Chennai Airport.
There is 1 airport near Chennai: Chennai (MAA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Stuttgart to Chennai

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Stuttgart to Chennai?

April. The cheapest time of year to fly to Chennai from Stuttgart is April. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Stuttgart for Chennai?

Wednesday. The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Stuttgart to Chennai?

in the evening. Stuttgart to Chennai flights are approximately 33% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Chennai from Stuttgart?

British Airways. British Airways is the most popular carrier operating from Stuttgart to Chennai

What is the cheapest Stuttgart to Chennai flight route?

Stuttgart Echterdingen - Chennai. Fly from Stuttgart Echterdingen to Chennai for the best Stuttgart - Chennai flight prices

When travelling from Stuttgart to Chennai, the most popular airport to fly into is Chennai Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Chennai Airport from Stuttgart are departing from Stuttgart Echterdingen Airport. When booking your trip to Chennai, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to Chennai, you can try Frankfurt am Main Airport (in Frankfurt am Main) or Friedrichshafen Airport (in Friedrichshafen). You may be looking for an airport near Chennai Airport to land at when travelling from Stuttgart and Tirupati Airport, located in Tirupati is a great option. The cheapest route from Stuttgart to Chennai is FRA — MAA with an average price of ₹ 50,800 RT during the month of February.

Frankfurt am Main Airport (FRA) to Chennai Airport (MAA)₹ 50,800
Search Flight Deals
Stuttgart Echterdingen Airport (STR) to Chennai Airport (MAA)₹ 66,670
Search Flight Deals
Frankfurt am Main Airport (FRA) to Tirupati Airport (TIR)₹ 75,913
Search Flight Deals
Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH) to Chennai Airport (MAA)₹ 121,805
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Stuttgart to Chennai

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Stuttgart to Chennai by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
28 Mar
STR02:05Stuttgart Echterdingen
14h 30m
1 stop
MAA16:35Chennai
20 Jul
MAA13:25Chennai
19h 05m
2 stops
STR08:30Stuttgart Echterdingen
₹ 66,915
Find similar
Turkish Airlines
24 Mar
STR07:00Stuttgart Echterdingen
21h 45m
2 stops
MAA04:45Chennai
1 Apr
MAA15:35Chennai
29h 15m
2 stops
STR20:50Stuttgart Echterdingen
₹ 81,803
Find similar
Lufthansa
28 Mar
STR04:20Stuttgart Echterdingen
12h 15m
1 stop
MAA16:35Chennai
19 Jul
MAA21:55Chennai
15h 35m
1 stop
STR13:30Stuttgart Echterdingen
₹ 86,466
Find similar
British Airways
28 Mar
STR03:20Stuttgart Echterdingen
16h 40m
1 stop
MAA20:00Chennai
17 Jul
MAA01:31Chennai
20h 39m
1 stop
STR22:10Stuttgart Echterdingen
₹ 87,693
Find similar
Air France
29 Mar
STR02:10Stuttgart Echterdingen
14h 15m
1 stop
MAA16:25Chennai
18 Jul
MAA21:35Chennai
19h 40m
1 stop
STR17:15Stuttgart Echterdingen
₹ 90,065
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
24 Mar
STR05:00Stuttgart Echterdingen
41h 55m
3 stops
MAA22:55Chennai
1 Apr
MAA01:30Chennai
20h 45m
2 stops
STR22:15Stuttgart Echterdingen
₹ 67,569
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Stuttgart to Chennai

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Stuttgart to Chennai with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
British AirwaysPriceFrom ₹ 48,240Free CancellationRating
6.4
Search British Airways flights

Lufthansa flights from Stuttgart to Chennai

Our best Lufthansa deals on Stuttgart to Chennai flight tickets
Lufthansa
28 Mar
STR04:20Stuttgart Echterdingen
12h 15m
1 stop
MAA16:35Chennai
19 Jul
MAA21:55Chennai
15h 35m
1 stop
STR13:30Stuttgart Echterdingen
₹ 86,466
Find similar
Lufthansa
29 Jul
STR02:05Stuttgart Echterdingen
14h 30m
1 stop
MAA16:35Chennai
6 Sep
MAA21:55Chennai
15h 35m
1 stop
STR13:30Stuttgart Echterdingen
₹ 102,090
Find similar
Lufthansa
1 Aug
STR04:20Stuttgart Echterdingen
12h 15m
1 stop
MAA16:35Chennai
9 Sep
MAA21:55Chennai
15h 35m
1 stop
STR13:30Stuttgart Echterdingen
₹ 103,645
Find similar

British Airways flights from Stuttgart to Chennai

Our best British Airways deals on Stuttgart to Chennai flight tickets
British Airways
28 Mar
STR03:20Stuttgart Echterdingen
16h 40m
1 stop
MAA20:00Chennai
17 Jul
MAA01:31Chennai
20h 39m
1 stop
STR22:10Stuttgart Echterdingen
₹ 87,693
Find similar
British Airways
29 Mar
STR02:35Stuttgart Echterdingen
17h 25m
1 stop
MAA20:00Chennai
21 Jul
MAA01:31Chennai
20h 54m
1 stop
STR22:25Stuttgart Echterdingen
₹ 93,256
Find similar
British Airways
28 Mar
STR03:20Stuttgart Echterdingen
16h 40m
1 stop
MAA20:00Chennai
23 Jul
MAA01:31Chennai
20h 34m
1 stop
STR22:05Stuttgart Echterdingen
₹ 95,219
Find similar

  • Are airlines flying from Stuttgart Echterdingen to Chennai offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Stuttgart Echterdingen to Chennai are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travellers: British Airways.

  • How far is Stuttgart Echterdingen to Chennai by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Stuttgart Echterdingen to Chennai is 7531.0 km. By plane, this route typically takes 12h 15m.


Alternative routes for Stuttgart to Chennai

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Frankfurt am Main to Chennai Flights
Fastest flight time9h 20m
Cheapest price₹ 50,800
Frankfurt am Main to Madurai Flights
Fastest flight time23h 20m
Cheapest price₹ 84,993
Frankfurt am Main to Coimbatore Flights
Fastest flight time16h 35m
Cheapest price₹ 70,514
Stuttgart to Coimbatore Flights
Fastest flight time39h 50m
Cheapest price₹ 103,399

Similar Stuttgart to Chennai flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Stuttgart to Chennai route

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Chennai from Stuttgart.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Chennai from Stuttgart which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Stuttgart and Chennai by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Price alerts on flights to Chennai from Stuttgart are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.