Flights Asia India Maharashtra Mumbai Chennai to Mumbai

Cheap flights from Chennai to Mumbai

Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Flight information for Chennai to Mumbai

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chennai to Mumbai
Fastest flight time 1h 45m The fastest flight from Chennai to Mumbai takes 1h 45m.
Direct flights Every day Direct flights go from Chennai to Mumbai every day.
Airports in Mumbai 1 airport There is 1 airport near Mumbai: Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji (BOM)

How to get the cheapest flight from Chennai to Mumbai

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight for your trip
What is the cheapest month to fly to Mumbai?
July
The cheapest time of year to fly to Mumbai from Chennai is July. The most expensive is May.
What is the cheapest day to fly to Mumbai?
Thursday
The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Tuesday.
When is the cheapest time to fly to Mumbai?
at midday
Chennai to Mumbai flights are approximately 14% more expensive in the evening than at midday
What is the cheapest airline that flies to Mumbai?
AirAsia India
AirAsia India, GoAir, and SpiceJet are the most popular carriers operating from Chennai to Mumbai
What is the cheapest route?
Chennai - Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
Fly from Chennai to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji for the best Chennai - Mumbai flight prices
MAA
Chennai
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji
When is the cheapest time to book a flight to Mumbai?
42 days before
The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chennai to Mumbai is approximately 42 days before departure
60
Days before departure
0

Chennai to Mumbai flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chennai to Mumbai by changing tabs
Quickest
Cheapest
Vistara
Vistara
25 Feb
02:15
MAA
Chennai airport
1h 50m
BOM
04:05
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji airport
Vistara
26 Feb
11:35
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji airport
1h 55m
MAA
13:30
Chennai airport
₹ 3,765
Vistara
Vistara
20 Feb
17:50
MAA
Chennai airport
1h 55m
BOM
19:45
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji airport
Vistara
27 Feb
11:35
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji airport
1h 55m
MAA
13:30
Chennai airport
₹ 3,836
SpiceJet
SpiceJet
07 Feb
12:05
MAA
Chennai airport
2h 00m
BOM
14:05
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji airport
SpiceJet
09 Feb
04:25
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji airport
1h 55m
MAA
06:20
Chennai airport
₹ 3,907
Air India
Air India
11 Feb
03:05
MAA
Chennai airport
1h 45m
BOM
04:50
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji airport
Air India
18 Feb
11:10
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji airport
1h 50m
MAA
13:00
Chennai airport
₹ 3,907
Vistara
Vistara
25 Feb
02:15
MAA
Chennai airport
1h 50m
BOM
04:05
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji airport
Vistara
26 Feb
11:35
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji airport
1h 55m
MAA
13:30
Chennai airport
₹ 3,765
Air India
Air India
19 Feb
11:50
MAA
Chennai airport
1h 50m
BOM
13:40
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji airport
Air India
21 Feb
00:00
BOM
Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji airport
1h 55m
MAA
01:55
Chennai airport
₹ 4,191

Alternative routes for Chennai to Mumbai

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Chennai to Pune
Fastest flight time
1h 35m
Cheapest price
₹ 4,404
Tirupati to Mumbai
Fastest flight time
9h 30m
Cheapest price
₹ 9,448
Tirupati to Pune
Fastest flight time
9h 45m
Cheapest price
₹ 13,781

Flights from Chennai to:

Flights to Mumbai from:

Flights Asia India Maharashtra Mumbai Chennai to Mumbai