Cheap flights from Chennai to Dehradun from ₹ 7,760

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 13/6
Tue 20/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Chennai to Dehradun
(MAA to DED)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chennai to Dehradun

Best price found

₹ 7,760

Fastest flight time

4h 05m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Dehradun

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Dehradun from Chennai in the past 72 hours is ₹ 7,760. The best return flight deal from Chennai to Dehradun found on momondo in the last 72 hours is ₹ 1,328,984.
The fastest flight from Chennai to Dehradun takes 4h 05m
There are no direct flights from Chennai to Dehradun. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Chennai Airport - Dehra Dun Airport.
There is 1 airport near Dehradun: Dehra Dun (DED)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chennai to Dehradun

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chennai to Dehradun?

August. The cheapest time of year to fly to Dehradun from Chennai is August. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Chennai for Dehradun?

Friday. The cheapest day of the week is usually Friday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chennai to Dehradun?

In the evening. Chennai to Dehradun flights are approximately 15% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Dehradun from Chennai?

IndiGo. IndiGo and Vistara are the most popular carriers operating from Chennai to Dehradun

What is the cheapest Chennai to Dehradun flight route?

Chennai - Dehra Dun. Fly from Chennai to Dehra Dun for the best Chennai - Dehradun flight prices

How far in advance should you book Chennai to Dehradun flights?

60 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chennai to Dehradun is approximately 60 days to departure

How many flights depart from Chennai to Dehradun on average per day?

As of June 2023, there are 1 flights per week flying from Chennai to Dehradun. The most common time of day flights depart is 11:00, with 100% of flights taking off at midday.

How many flights depart from Chennai to Dehradun on average per week?

As of June 2023, there are 7 flights per week flying from Chennai to Dehradun. The most common day of the week flights depart is Monday, with 14% of flights taking off on this day.

If you are looking to fly from Chennai to Dehradun, you are most likely going to fly from Chennai Airport to Dehra Dun Airport, the most popular airports on that route. When booking your trip to Dehradun, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. The nearest airport to Chennai Airport is Tirupati Airport which is located in Tirupati. You may be looking for an airport near Dehra Dun Airport to land at when travelling from Chennai and Chandigarh Airport, located in Chandigarh is a great option. The least expensive flight option from Chennai to Dehradun will typically be MAA — IXC during the month of June with an average price of ₹ 13,209 RT.

Chennai Airport (MAA) to Chandigarh Airport (IXC)₹ 13,209
Search Flight Deals
Chennai Airport (MAA) to Dehra Dun Airport (DED)₹ 16,098
Search Flight Deals
Tirupati Airport (TIR) to Dehra Dun Airport (DED)₹ 56,468
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Chennai to Dehradun

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next six months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chennai to Dehradun by changing tabs
IndiGo
22 Aug
MAA06:35Chennai
8h 20m
1 stop
DED14:55Dehra Dun
26 Aug
DED12:45Dehra Dun
4h 15m
1 stop
MAA17:00Chennai
₹ 16,098
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
5 Jul
MAA21:10Chennai
6h 20m
1 stop
DED03:30Dehra Dun
13 Jul
DED10:55Dehra Dun
4h 55m
1 stop
MAA15:50Chennai
₹ 19,236
Find similar
Vistara
22 Aug
MAA02:55Chennai
7h 25m
1 stop
DED10:20Dehra Dun
26 Aug
DED11:20Dehra Dun
7h 40m
2 stops
MAA19:00Chennai
₹ 23,363
Find similar
IndiGo
5 Jul
MAA22:55Chennai
13h 15m
2 stops
DED12:10Dehra Dun
13 Jul
DED12:45Dehra Dun
15h 30m
2 stops
MAA04:15Chennai
₹ 16,346
Find similar
IndiGo
22 Aug
MAA08:05Chennai
4h 05m
DED12:10Dehra Dun
26 Aug
DED12:45Dehra Dun
4h 15m
MAA17:00Chennai
₹ 16,429
Find similar
IndiGo
6 Jul
MAA08:05Chennai
4h 05m
1 stop
DED12:10Dehra Dun
13 Jul
DED12:45Dehra Dun
10h 05m
2 stops
MAA22:50Chennai
₹ 16,511
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Chennai to Dehradun

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chennai to Dehradun, view some of our deals below provided by IndiGo and Vistara
Vistara
14 Jul
MAA16:30Chennai
17h 50m
1 stop
DED10:20Dehra Dun
₹ 7,760
Find similar
IndiGo
14 Jul
MAA08:05Chennai
4h 05m
1 stop
DED12:10Dehra Dun
₹ 8,256
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
9 Jul
MAA18:10Chennai
9h 40m
2 stops
DED03:50Dehra Dun
₹ 11,475
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Chennai to Dehradun

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Chennai to Dehradun with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
IndiGoPriceFrom ₹ 12,179Free CancellationRating
6.4
58 reviews
Search IndiGo flights
VistaraPriceFrom ₹ 14,749Free CancellationRating
7.9
43 reviews
Search Vistara flights
  • IndiGo Flights From Chennai to Dehradun

    IndiGo is one of the most popular airlines flying from Chennai to Dehradun, operating 7 flights/week on average for this route. A good IndiGo flight deal for Chennai to Dehradun starts from ₹ 148 round-trip, up to an average price of ₹ 203. Our users have rated IndiGo at 6.4/10.


IndiGo flights from Chennai to Dehradun

Our best IndiGo deals on Chennai to Dehradun flight tickets
IndiGo
22 Aug
MAA06:35Chennai
8h 20m
1 stop
DED14:55Dehra Dun
26 Aug
DED12:45Dehra Dun
4h 15m
1 stop
MAA17:00Chennai
₹ 16,098
Find similar
IndiGo
5 Jul
MAA22:55Chennai
13h 15m
2 stops
DED12:10Dehra Dun
13 Jul
DED12:45Dehra Dun
15h 30m
2 stops
MAA04:15Chennai
₹ 16,346
Find similar
IndiGo
22 Aug
MAA08:05Chennai
4h 05m
DED12:10Dehra Dun
26 Aug
DED12:45Dehra Dun
4h 15m
MAA17:00Chennai
₹ 16,429
Find similar

Vistara flights from Chennai to Dehradun

Our best Vistara deals on Chennai to Dehradun flight tickets
Vistara
22 Aug
MAA02:55Chennai
7h 25m
1 stop
DED10:20Dehra Dun
26 Aug
DED11:20Dehra Dun
7h 40m
2 stops
MAA19:00Chennai
₹ 23,363
Find similar
Vistara
12 Aug
MAA17:05Chennai
17h 40m
1 stop
DED10:45Dehra Dun
16 Aug
DED11:20Dehra Dun
7h 40m
2 stops
MAA19:00Chennai
₹ 26,088
Find similar
Vistara
22 Aug
MAA07:20Chennai
27h 00m
3 stops
DED10:20Dehra Dun
26 Aug
DED11:20Dehra Dun
18h 50m
1 stop
MAA06:10Chennai
₹ 29,720
Find similar

  • How far is Chennai to Dehradun by plane?

    A flight from Chennai to Dehradun will travel around 1929.1 km. 4h 05m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Similar Chennai to Dehradun flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Chennai to Dehradun route

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Dehradun from Chennai is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Dehradun quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Chennai to Dehradun flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.