Find cheap flights to Shillong

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Sun 4/12
Sun 11/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

About Flights to Shillong

Summary info about Shillong flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

₹ 5,798

Best Return Price

₹ 8,902

Fastest flight time

1h 35m

Operated By

2 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Shillong from India in the last 72 hours is ₹ 5,798 (New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl to Shillong).
The best return flight price to Shillong from India in the last 72 hours is ₹ 8,902 (Pune Lohegaon to Shillong).
The fastest flight to Shillong from India takes 1h 35m (Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra to Shillong).
There are 2 airlines operating flights to Shillong, including Alliance Air and IndiGo.

Shillong flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Shillong flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Shillong?

If you don’t want to visit Shillong in January, then you should wait until March to fly from India, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of ₹ 17,150.

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Shillong?

The best deal found on momondo in the last two weeks was a flight to Shillong from Aizawl for ₹ 1,503. This is 94% cheaper than most flight deals to Shillong. To find the cheapest price to Shillong from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.
See prices from:

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Shillong?

The cheapest day to depart from India to Shillong is on a Friday. Travellers who choose to depart for Shillong on a Friday will often find tickets for as low as ₹ 19,181. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Sunday because tickets tend to average around ₹ 28,739. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Shillong.

How long does it take to fly to Shillong?

On average, it takes 2h 10m to fly from India to Shillong if you fly out of New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl (the most popular airport in India) and into Guwahati Borjhar (the most popular airport in Shillong). If you’re flying out of Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl and into Guwahati Borjhar, then the flight time is around 2h 35m.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Shillong?

Most flyers found that booking tickets 50 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Shillong. During this timeframe, flight prices are around ₹ 20,328.

Cheapest flights to Shillong airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Shillong airports from your nearest city or airport
New Delhi
Shillong

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM New Delhi TO Shillong

New Delhi (DEL) to Guwahati (GAU)

Typically, flights to Shillong from New Delhi are cheaper when flying from New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl to Guwahati Borjhar, which has an average price of ₹ 10,881

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO SHILLONG FROM NEW DELHIJanuary39% cheaperFlying from New Delhi to Shillong costs on average just ₹ 12,332 in January
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO SHILLONG FROM NEW DELHIOctober36% more expensiveIt costs about ₹ 27,603 for flights to Shillong from New Delhi in October
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO SHILLONG FROM NEW DELHIJune548% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Shillong from New Delhi in June than any other month

Frequently asked questions about flying to Shillong

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Shillong is possible. If you are planning a flight to Shillong, consider booking flights to Guwahati Borjhar Airport (67 km from Shillong city centre), Silchar Kumbhirgram Airport (132 km from Shillong city centre) or Tezpur Salonibari Airport (155 km from Shillong city centre).

The cheapest airport near Shillong is typically Tezpur Salonibari Airport, with an average price of ₹ 15,730/person. These prices vary based on where travellers are coming from. It is suggested that travellers looking to save money try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Shillong flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in India to Shillong found recently by users on momondo
IndiGo
1 Feb
PNQ01:05Pune Lohegaon
5h 40m
1 stop
SHL06:45Shillong
3 Feb
SHL10:45Shillong
12h 10m
1 stop
PNQ22:55Pune Lohegaon
₹ 8,902
Find similar
IndiGo
30 Dec
CCU04:35Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
5h 20m
1 stop
SHL09:55Shillong
5 Jan
SHL10:45Shillong
1h 55m
CCU12:40Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
₹ 10,780
Find similar
IndiGo
30 Dec
CCU05:10Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
1h 35m
SHL06:45Shillong
5 Jan
SHL10:45Shillong
1h 55m
CCU12:40Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
₹ 11,923
Find similar
IndiGo
30 Dec
CCU04:35Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
5h 20m
1 stop
SHL09:55Shillong
5 Jan
SHL06:20Shillong
4h 20m
1 stop
CCU10:40Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
₹ 12,005
Find similar
IndiGo
15 Dec
CCU05:10Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
1h 35m
SHL06:45Shillong
16 Dec
SHL05:45Shillong
3h 40m
1 stop
CCU09:25Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
₹ 14,047
Find similar
IndiGo
15 Dec
CCU05:10Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
1h 35m
SHL06:45Shillong
16 Dec
SHL10:45Shillong
1h 55m
CCU12:40Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
₹ 14,128
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Shillong

If you're looking for one-way flights from India to Shillong, view some of our deals below provided by Alliance Air and IndiGo
IndiGo
2 Feb
DEL00:35New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
6h 10m
1 stop
SHL06:45Shillong
₹ 5,798
Find similar
IndiGo
30 Dec
CCU03:40Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
6h 15m
1 stop
SHL09:55Shillong
₹ 5,962
Find similar
IndiGo
14 Dec
CCU05:10Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
1h 35m
SHL06:45Shillong
₹ 6,043
Find similar

Other cabin classes for Shillong flights

Explore alternative premium cabin options for your flight to Shillong

Which airlines fly to Shillong?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Shillong

Which airlines fly to Shillong?

IndiGo, AirAsia India, SpiceJet and Vistara are the most popular airlines that fly from India to Shillong on a routine basis, according to our data. You should be able to find flights to Shillong with these airlines and other airlines flying from India.

IndiGo Flights to Shillong

The most popular airline for flights to Shillong on momondo is IndiGo, which operates 6 flights in this direction every week. Most depart out of Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra, with the best deal for IndiGo flights to Shillong being ₹ 7,199 (return, Ahmedabad to Shillong, momondo searches within the last 72 hours). In 39 IndiGo reviews, it is rated 6.6 by momondo users.


Popular routes to Shillong

Most frequently searched flights to Shillong along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
New Delhi to Shillong Flights
Fastest flight time4h 45m
Cheapest price₹ 15,272
Kolkata to Shillong Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest price₹ 10,290
Mumbai to Shillong Flights
Fastest flight time5h 20m
Cheapest price₹ 13,148
Bengaluru to Shillong Flights
Fastest flight time13h 05m
Cheapest price₹ 39,690
Pune to Shillong Flights
Fastest flight time5h 40m
Cheapest price₹ 8,902

Start planning your trip to Shillong


Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Shillong.

Flights to Shillong with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight to Shillong.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Shillong. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Save money when you book flights with momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.