Cheap flights from Chennai to Leh from ₹ 7,537

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 17/8
Wed 24/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Chennai to Leh
(MAA to IXL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chennai to Leh

Best price found

₹ 7,537

Fastest flight time

11h 25m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Leh

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Leh from Chennai in the past 72 hours is ₹ 7,537. The best return flight deal from Chennai to Leh found on momondo in the last 72 hours is ₹ 1,403,783.
The fastest flight from Chennai to Leh takes 11h 25m
There are no direct flights from Chennai to Leh. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Chennai Airport - Leh Airport.
There is 1 airport near Leh: Leh (IXL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chennai to Leh

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chennai to Leh?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Leh from Chennai is February. The most expensive is May.

What is the cheapest day to depart Chennai for Leh?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Friday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chennai to Leh?

in the afternoon

Chennai to Leh flights are approximately 30% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Leh from Chennai?

Air India

Air India, IndiGo, and SpiceJet are the most popular carriers operating from Chennai to Leh

What is the cheapest Chennai to Leh flight route?

Chennai - Leh

Fly from Chennai to Leh for the best Chennai - Leh flight prices

How far in advance should you book Chennai to Leh flights?

37 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chennai to Leh is approximately 37 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Chennai to Leh, you are most likely going to fly from Chennai Airport to Leh Airport, the most popular airports on that route. The cheapest route from Chennai to Leh is MAA — IXL with an average price of ₹ 20,629 RT during the month of August.

Chennai Airport (MAA) to Leh Airport (IXL)₹ 20,629
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Chennai to Leh

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chennai to Leh by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
24 Sep
MAA09:45Chennai
16h 15m
1 stop
IXL02:00Leh
30 Sep
IXL08:20Leh
23h 20m
1 stop
MAA07:40Chennai
₹ 21,263
Find similar
Air India
15 Dec
MAA15:50Chennai
11h 25m
1 stop
IXL03:15Leh
21 Dec
IXL06:50Leh
24h 50m
1 stop
MAA07:40Chennai
₹ 23,961
Find similar
SpiceJet
7 Oct
MAA02:05Chennai
27h 25m
1 stop
IXL05:30Leh
11 Oct
IXL08:20Leh
23h 20m
1 stop
MAA07:40Chennai
₹ 24,358
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
15 Dec
MAA01:00Chennai
26h 15m
1 stop
IXL03:15Leh
21 Dec
IXL07:40Leh
9h 20m
1 stop
MAA17:00Chennai
₹ 21,422
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
15 Dec
MAA04:55Chennai
22h 20m
1 stop
IXL03:15Leh
21 Dec
IXL07:40Leh
7h 40m
1 stop
MAA15:20Chennai
₹ 22,374
Find similar
Air India
22 Dec
MAA15:50Chennai
11h 25m
1 stop
IXL03:15Leh
31 Dec
IXL06:50Leh
11h 45m
1 stop
MAA18:35Chennai
₹ 24,834
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Chennai to Leh

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chennai to Leh, view some of our deals below provided by Air India, GoFirst and IndiGo
SpiceJet
20 Aug
MAA02:05Chennai
25h 10m
1 stop
IXL03:15Leh
₹ 7,537
Find similar
GoFirst
6 Sep
MAA09:45Chennai
16h 15m
1 stop
IXL02:00Leh
₹ 8,013
Find similar
IndiGo
2 Sep
MAA02:20Chennai
6h 40m
1 stop
IXL09:00Leh
₹ 10,949
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Leh from Chennai

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Chennai to Leh
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug
MAA02:05Chennai
25h 10m
1 stop
IXL03:15Leh
22 Aug
IXL04:55Leh
14h 25m
2 stops
MAA19:20Chennai
₹ 20,629
Find similar
SpiceJet
19 Aug
MAA02:05Chennai
25h 10m
1 stop
IXL03:15Leh
22 Aug
IXL06:10Leh
25h 30m
1 stop
MAA07:40Chennai
₹ 26,817
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug
MAA02:05Chennai
25h 10m
1 stop
IXL03:15Leh
22 Aug
IXL04:55Leh
17h 15m
3 stops
MAA22:10Chennai
₹ 28,166
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug
MAA04:10Chennai
24h 05m
2 stops
IXL04:15Leh
22 Aug
IXL04:55Leh
17h 15m
3 stops
MAA22:10Chennai
₹ 37,211
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Chennai to Leh

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Chennai to Leh with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Air IndiaPriceFrom ₹ 9,876Free CancellationRating
5.9
Search Air India flights
IndiGoPriceFrom ₹ 11,354Free CancellationRating
6.4
Search IndiGo flights
SpiceJetPriceFrom ₹ 12,499Free CancellationRating
6.3
Search SpiceJet flights
VistaraPriceFrom ₹ 17,983Free CancellationRating
8.3
Search Vistara flights

Air India flights from Chennai to Leh

Our best Air India deals on Chennai to Leh flight tickets
Air India
15 Dec
MAA15:50Chennai
11h 25m
1 stop
IXL03:15Leh
21 Dec
IXL06:50Leh
24h 50m
1 stop
MAA07:40Chennai
₹ 23,961
Find similar
Air India
22 Dec
MAA15:50Chennai
11h 25m
1 stop
IXL03:15Leh
31 Dec
IXL06:50Leh
11h 45m
1 stop
MAA18:35Chennai
₹ 24,834
Find similar
Air India
22 Dec
MAA03:10Chennai
24h 05m
2 stops
IXL03:15Leh
31 Dec
IXL06:50Leh
21h 05m
1 stop
MAA03:55Chennai
₹ 27,055
Find similar

SpiceJet flights from Chennai to Leh

Our best SpiceJet deals on Chennai to Leh flight tickets
SpiceJet
7 Oct
MAA02:05Chennai
27h 25m
1 stop
IXL05:30Leh
11 Oct
IXL08:20Leh
23h 20m
1 stop
MAA07:40Chennai
₹ 24,358
Find similar
SpiceJet
19 Aug
MAA02:05Chennai
25h 10m
1 stop
IXL03:15Leh
22 Aug
IXL06:10Leh
25h 30m
1 stop
MAA07:40Chennai
₹ 26,817
Find similar

  • Are airlines flying from Chennai to Leh offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Chennai to Leh are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: IndiGo, SpiceJet, and Air India.

  • How far is Chennai to Leh by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Chennai to Leh is 2357.8 km. Flights usually cover this in 11h 25m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Alternative routes for Chennai to Leh

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Chennai to Srinagar Flights
Fastest flight time4h 40m
Cheapest price₹ 13,805
Chennai to Jammu Flights
Fastest flight time7h 50m
Cheapest price₹ 8,093

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Leh from Chennai is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Leh quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Chennai to Leh flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once all potential Chennai to Leh flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Price alerts on flights to Leh from Chennai are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.