Cheap flights from Johannesburg to India from ₹ 22,711

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 29/1
Sat 5/2

Flight information for Johannesburg to India

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Johannesburg to India
Fastest flight time14h 45mThe fastest flight from Johannesburg to India takes 14h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Johannesburg to India. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport - Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport, Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport - Kochi Airport and Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport - New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Johannesburg to India

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to India from Johannesburg?

Air Seychelles

Air Seychelles, Air Tanzania, and Ethiopian Air are the most popular carriers operating from Johannesburg to India

What is the cheapest Johannesburg to India flight route?

Johannesburg OR Tambo - Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

Fly from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl for the best Johannesburg - India flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Johannesburg to India

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Johannesburg to India by changing tabs
Qatar Airways
1 Mar
JNB08:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 50m
1 stop
BOM23:30Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
8 Mar
BOM04:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
22h 30m
1 stop
JNB02:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
₹ 24,418
Find similar
Emirates
19 Feb
JNB08:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 30m
1 stop
BOM23:55Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
25 Feb
BOM23:15Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
15h 45m
1 stop
JNB15:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
₹ 40,226
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
15 Apr
JNB09:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
32h 35m
1 stop
COK18:15Kochi
21 Apr
COK22:45Kochi
35h 00m
1 stop
JNB09:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
₹ 44,308
Find similar
Air Austral
14 Apr
JNB19:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
37h 35m
2 stops
BOM09:20Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
29 Apr
BOM14:30Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
45h 55m
2 stops
JNB12:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
₹ 46,535
Find similar
Turkish Airlines
9 May
JNB14:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
30h 45m
1 stop
DEL21:10New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
18 May
DEL02:20New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
31h 30m
1 stop
JNB09:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
₹ 48,984
Find similar
Qatar Airways
25 Feb
JNB03:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 00m
1 stop
BOM18:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
4 Mar
BOM04:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
22h 30m
1 stop
JNB02:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
₹ 25,902
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Johannesburg to India

If you're looking for one-way flights from Johannesburg to India, view some of our deals below provided by Air Seychelles and Qatar Airways
Qatar Airways
3 Feb
JNB15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 05m
1 stop
BOM13:30Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
₹ 22,711
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
2 Feb
JNB16:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
26h 00m
3 stops
BOM18:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
₹ 24,863
Find similar
Air Seychelles
23 Mar
JNB09:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
10h 55m
1 stop
BOM20:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
₹ 25,160
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to India from Johannesburg

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Johannesburg to India
Qatar Airways
30 Jan
JNB08:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
28h 50m
1 stop
BOM13:30Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
27 Feb
BOM04:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
22h 30m
1 stop
JNB02:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
₹ 30,429
Find similar
Emirates
1 Feb
JNB08:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 30m
1 stop
BOM23:55Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
27 Feb
BOM23:15Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
15h 45m
1 stop
JNB15:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
₹ 40,078
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
31 Jan
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
50h 55m
2 stops
BOM17:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
1 Mar
BOM17:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
21h 15m
1 stop
JNB15:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
₹ 48,242
Find similar
Qatar Airways
31 Jan
JNB03:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
34h 30m
1 stop
BOM13:30Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
1 Mar
BOM04:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
22h 30m
1 stop
JNB02:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
₹ 31,097
Find similar
Qatar Airways
1 Feb
JNB15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 05m
1 stop
BOM13:30Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
28 Feb
BOM04:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
22h 30m
1 stop
JNB02:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
₹ 31,172
Find similar
Qatar Airways
31 Jan
JNB03:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
34h 30m
1 stop
BOM13:30Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
13 Mar
BOM19:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
20h 00m
1 stop
JNB15:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
₹ 31,394
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Johannesburg to India

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Johannesburg to India with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Ethiopian Air
PriceFrom ₹ 22,951
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Air Seychelles
PriceFrom ₹ 23,405
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0
Kenya Airways
PriceFrom ₹ 23,778
Free cancellation
Rating
6.6
RwandAir
PriceFrom ₹ 27,023
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Air Tanzania
PriceFrom ₹ 29,161
Free cancellation
Rating
9.6
Etihad Airways
PriceFrom ₹ 32,043
Free cancellation
Rating
6.6
Emirates
PriceFrom ₹ 33,944
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
SAUDIA
PriceFrom ₹ 38,840
Free cancellation
Rating
8.0

Turkish Airlines flights from Johannesburg to India

Our best Turkish Airlines deals on Johannesburg to India flight tickets
Turkish Airlines
9 May
JNB14:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
30h 45m
1 stop
DEL21:10New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
18 May
DEL02:20New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
31h 30m
1 stop
JNB09:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
₹ 48,984
Find similar
Turkish Airlines
5 Mar
JNB14:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
30h 30m
1 stop
BOM20:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
26 Jul
BOM02:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
31h 25m
1 stop
JNB09:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
₹ 49,058
Find similar
Turkish Airlines
5 May
JNB14:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
30h 50m
1 stop
BOM21:15Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
20 May
BOM02:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
31h 25m
1 stop
JNB09:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
₹ 49,207
Find similar

Lufthansa flights from Johannesburg to India

Our best Lufthansa deals on Johannesburg to India flight tickets
Lufthansa
9 May
JNB15:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
26h 25m
1 stop
DEL17:25New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
17 May
DEL22:50New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
33h 10m
1 stop
JNB08:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
₹ 69,394
Find similar
Lufthansa
31 Jan
JNB14:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
28h 00m
2 stops
DEL18:40New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
15 Feb
DEL23:50New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
32h 05m
2 stops
JNB07:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
₹ 82,753
Find similar

  • Are airlines flying from Johannesburg to India offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Johannesburg to India, such as Air Seychelles, Ethiopian Air, and Emirates may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Johannesburg to India

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Johannesburg to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time14h 50m
Cheapest price₹ 24,418
Johannesburg to New Delhi Flights
Fastest flight time15h 00m
Cheapest price₹ 30,429
Johannesburg to Kochi Flights
Fastest flight time21h 30m
Cheapest price₹ 58,706
Durban to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time21h 30m
Cheapest price₹ 32,656
Cape Town to New Delhi Flights
Fastest flight time16h 00m
Cheapest price₹ 38,519
Cape Town to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time23h 20m
Cheapest price₹ 31,691
Johannesburg to Bengaluru Flights
Fastest flight time20h 45m
Cheapest price₹ 61,156
Durban to New Delhi Flights
Fastest flight time25h 05m
Cheapest price₹ 119,268
Johannesburg to Kozhikode Flights
Fastest flight time23h 40m
Cheapest price₹ 65,163
Johannesburg to Kolkata Flights
Fastest flight time30h 35m
Cheapest price₹ 59,300
Johannesburg to Vasco da Gama Flights
Fastest flight time14h 45m
Cheapest price₹ 70,433
Cape Town to Chennai Flights
Fastest flight time21h 30m
Cheapest price₹ 43,418

Similar Johannesburg to India flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Johannesburg to India route