Cheap flights from Bhubaneswar to Chennai from ₹ 3,785

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 29/1
Sat 5/2

Flight information for Bhubaneswar to Chennai
(BBI to MAA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Bhubaneswar to Chennai
Best price found₹ 3,785The best one-way flight to Chennai from Bhubaneswar in the past 72 hours is ₹ 3,785. The best return flight deal from Bhubaneswar to Chennai found on momondo in the last 72 hours is ₹ 490,210.
Fastest flight time5h 05mThe fastest flight from Bhubaneswar to Chennai takes 5h 05m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Bhubaneswar to Chennai. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Bhubaneswar Airport - Chennai Airport.
Airports in Chennai1 airportThere is 1 airport near Chennai: Chennai (MAA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Bhubaneswar to Chennai

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Bhubaneswar to Chennai?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Chennai from Bhubaneswar is August. The most expensive is September.

What is the cheapest day to depart Bhubaneswar for Chennai?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Bhubaneswar to Chennai?

in the morning

Bhubaneswar to Chennai flights are approximately 50% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Chennai from Bhubaneswar?

IndiGo

IndiGo is the most popular carrier operating from Bhubaneswar to Chennai

What is the cheapest Bhubaneswar to Chennai flight route?

Bhubaneswar - Chennai

Fly from Bhubaneswar to Chennai for the best Bhubaneswar - Chennai flight prices

How far in advance should you book Bhubaneswar to Chennai flights?

39 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Bhubaneswar to Chennai is approximately 39 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Bhubaneswar to Chennai

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Bhubaneswar to Chennai by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
18 Feb
BBI17:00Bhubaneswar
10h 35m
1 stop
MAA03:35Chennai
28 Feb
MAA15:05Chennai
1h 55m
BBI17:00Bhubaneswar
₹ 6,605
Find similar
AirAsia India
18 Feb
BBI17:00Bhubaneswar
10h 35m
2 stops
MAA03:35Chennai
28 Feb
MAA04:10Chennai
6h 10m
2 stops
BBI10:20Bhubaneswar
₹ 7,199
Find similar
IndiGo
7 Feb
BBI12:00Bhubaneswar
5h 05m
1 stop
MAA17:05Chennai
10 Feb
MAA01:35Chennai
9h 45m
1 stop
BBI11:20Bhubaneswar
₹ 7,867
Find similar
Air India
7 Feb
BBI10:30Bhubaneswar
17h 25m
2 stops
MAA03:55Chennai
10 Feb
MAA09:55Chennai
43h 10m
3 stops
BBI05:05Bhubaneswar
₹ 11,875
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
18 Feb
BBI17:00Bhubaneswar
10h 35m
2 stops
MAA03:35Chennai
28 Feb
MAA06:50Chennai
4h 30m
1 stop
BBI11:20Bhubaneswar
₹ 6,976
Find similar
IndiGo
7 Feb
BBI01:20Bhubaneswar
1h 55m
MAA03:15Chennai
10 Feb
MAA01:35Chennai
9h 45m
1 stop
BBI11:20Bhubaneswar
₹ 9,277
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Bhubaneswar to Chennai

If you're looking for one-way flights from Bhubaneswar to Chennai, view some of our deals below provided by Air India, IndiGo and Vistara
Air India
30 Apr
BBI11:10Bhubaneswar
25h 55m
1 stop
MAA13:05Chennai
₹ 3,785
Find similar
IndiGo
29 Apr
BBI15:15Bhubaneswar
1h 50m
MAA17:05Chennai
₹ 3,934
Find similar
Vistara
7 Feb
BBI08:00Bhubaneswar
7h 15m
1 stop
MAA15:15Chennai
₹ 4,156
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Chennai from Bhubaneswar

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Bhubaneswar to Chennai
IndiGo
31 Jan
BBI07:40Bhubaneswar
8h 55m
1 stop
MAA16:35Chennai
27 Feb
MAA15:05Chennai
1h 55m
BBI17:00Bhubaneswar
₹ 8,461
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
31 Jan
BBI07:40Bhubaneswar
8h 55m
1 stop
MAA16:35Chennai
27 Feb
MAA04:10Chennai
11h 50m
2 stops
BBI16:00Bhubaneswar
₹ 8,906
Find similar
Air India
31 Jan
BBI10:30Bhubaneswar
17h 25m
2 stops
MAA03:55Chennai
27 Feb
MAA15:20Chennai
14h 25m
2 stops
BBI05:45Bhubaneswar
₹ 13,582
Find similar
IndiGo
31 Jan
BBI07:40Bhubaneswar
5h 35m
1 stop
MAA13:15Chennai
27 Feb
MAA15:05Chennai
1h 55m
BBI17:00Bhubaneswar
₹ 8,535
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
31 Jan
BBI07:40Bhubaneswar
8h 55m
1 stop
MAA16:35Chennai
27 Feb
MAA04:10Chennai
6h 10m
2 stops
BBI10:20Bhubaneswar
₹ 9,055
Find similar
IndiGo
31 Jan
BBI07:40Bhubaneswar
8h 55m
1 stop
MAA16:35Chennai
27 Feb
MAA04:55Chennai
6h 25m
1 stop
BBI11:20Bhubaneswar
₹ 8,609
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Bhubaneswar to Chennai

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Bhubaneswar to Chennai with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
IndiGo
PriceFrom ₹ 4,933
Free cancellation
Rating
5.9

IndiGo flights from Bhubaneswar to Chennai

Our best IndiGo deals on Bhubaneswar to Chennai flight tickets
IndiGo
7 Feb
BBI12:00Bhubaneswar
5h 05m
1 stop
MAA17:05Chennai
10 Feb
MAA01:35Chennai
9h 45m
1 stop
BBI11:20Bhubaneswar
₹ 7,867
Find similar
IndiGo
31 Jan
BBI07:40Bhubaneswar
8h 55m
1 stop
MAA16:35Chennai
27 Feb
MAA15:05Chennai
1h 55m
BBI17:00Bhubaneswar
₹ 8,461
Find similar
IndiGo
31 Jan
BBI07:40Bhubaneswar
5h 35m
1 stop
MAA13:15Chennai
27 Feb
MAA15:05Chennai
1h 55m
BBI17:00Bhubaneswar
₹ 8,535
Find similar

Air India flights from Bhubaneswar to Chennai

Our best Air India deals on Bhubaneswar to Chennai flight tickets
Air India
7 Feb
BBI10:30Bhubaneswar
17h 25m
2 stops
MAA03:55Chennai
10 Feb
MAA09:55Chennai
43h 10m
3 stops
BBI05:05Bhubaneswar
₹ 11,875
Find similar
Air India
31 Jan
BBI10:30Bhubaneswar
17h 25m
2 stops
MAA03:55Chennai
27 Feb
MAA15:20Chennai
14h 25m
2 stops
BBI05:45Bhubaneswar
₹ 13,582
Find similar

  • Are airlines flying from Bhubaneswar to Chennai offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Bhubaneswar to Chennai are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travellers: IndiGo.

  • How far is Bhubaneswar to Chennai by plane?

    Chennai is 993.2 km away from Bhubaneswar. Typically, this will take 1h 55m by plane in normal conditions.