Cheap flights from Guwahati to Chennai

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 24/9
Fri 1/10

Flight information for Guwahati to Chennai
(GAU to MAA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Guwahati to Chennai
Best price found₹ 642,340The best flight deal from Guwahati to Chennai found on momondo in the last 72 hours is ₹ 642,340
Fastest flight time2h 45mThe fastest flight from Guwahati to Chennai takes 2h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Guwahati to Chennai. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Guwahati Borjhar Airport - Chennai Airport.
Airports in Chennai1 airportThere is 1 airport near Chennai: Chennai (MAA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Guwahati to Chennai

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Guwahati to Chennai?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Chennai from Guwahati is March. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Guwahati for Chennai?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Guwahati to Chennai?

at midday

Guwahati to Chennai flights are approximately 38% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Chennai from Guwahati?

IndiGo

Air India, IndiGo, and SpiceJet are the most popular carriers operating from Guwahati to Chennai

What is the cheapest Guwahati to Chennai flight route?

Guwahati Borjhar - Chennai

Fly from Guwahati Borjhar to Chennai for the best Guwahati - Chennai flight prices

How far in advance should you book Guwahati to Chennai flights?

32 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Guwahati to Chennai is approximately 32 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Guwahati to Chennai

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Guwahati to Chennai by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
18 Oct
GAU06:45Guwahati Borjhar
6h 40m
1 stop
MAA13:25Chennai
24 Oct
MAA17:45Chennai
22h 45m
1 stop
GAU16:30Guwahati Borjhar
₹ 8,743
Find similar
Air India
18 Oct
GAU15:20Guwahati Borjhar
13h 35m
1 stop
MAA04:55Chennai
24 Oct
MAA04:30Chennai
9h 40m
3 stops
GAU14:10Guwahati Borjhar
₹ 10,286
Find similar
AirAsia India
26 Sep
GAU15:05Guwahati Borjhar
2h 45m
MAA17:50Chennai
27 Oct
MAA14:00Chennai
2h 50m
GAU16:50Guwahati Borjhar
₹ 15,428
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
18 Oct
GAU14:05Guwahati Borjhar
16h 05m
1 stop
MAA06:10Chennai
24 Oct
MAA04:30Chennai
26h 35m
2 stops
GAU07:05Guwahati Borjhar
₹ 9,771
Find similar
Vistara
14 Feb
GAU07:40Guwahati Borjhar
10h 05m
1 stop
MAA17:45Chennai
16 Feb
MAA02:05Chennai
29h 00m
1 stop
GAU07:05Guwahati Borjhar
₹ 20,498
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
18 Oct
GAU15:05Guwahati Borjhar
2h 45m
MAA17:50Chennai
24 Oct
MAA17:45Chennai
22h 45m
1 stop
GAU16:30Guwahati Borjhar
₹ 10,139
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Guwahati to Chennai

If you're looking for one-way flights from Guwahati to Chennai, view some of our deals below provided by Air India, AirAsia India and IndiGo
Air India
1 Nov
GAU07:40Guwahati Borjhar
5h 25m
1 stop
MAA13:05Chennai
₹ 3,527
Find similar
Air India
1 Nov
GAU07:40Guwahati Borjhar
5h 25m
1 stop
MAA13:05Chennai
₹ 3,600
Find similar
IndiGo
1 Dec
GAU08:05Guwahati Borjhar
3h 20m
MAA11:25Chennai
₹ 7,347
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Chennai from Guwahati

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Guwahati to Chennai
Multiple Airlines
26 Sep
GAU03:20Guwahati Borjhar
13h 10m
2 stops
MAA16:30Chennai
27 Oct
MAA16:35Chennai
23h 55m
1 stop
GAU16:30Guwahati Borjhar
₹ 12,343
Find similar
AirAsia India
26 Sep
GAU15:05Guwahati Borjhar
2h 45m
MAA17:50Chennai
27 Oct
MAA14:00Chennai
2h 50m
GAU16:50Guwahati Borjhar
₹ 15,428
Find similar
Air India
24 Sep
GAU04:05Guwahati Borjhar
11h 35m
3 stops
MAA15:40Chennai
26 Sep
MAA04:30Chennai
9h 40m
3 stops
GAU14:10Guwahati Borjhar
₹ 24,686
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
26 Sep
GAU03:20Guwahati Borjhar
13h 10m
2 stops
MAA16:30Chennai
27 Oct
MAA04:30Chennai
26h 35m
2 stops
GAU07:05Guwahati Borjhar
₹ 13,665
Find similar
AirAsia India
24 Sep
GAU06:45Guwahati Borjhar
6h 40m
1 stop
MAA13:25Chennai
26 Sep
MAA12:35Chennai
14h 05m
1 stop
GAU02:40Guwahati Borjhar
₹ 16,824
Find similar
AirAsia India
24 Sep
GAU06:45Guwahati Borjhar
6h 40m
1 stop
MAA13:25Chennai
26 Sep
MAA17:00Chennai
9h 40m
2 stops
GAU02:40Guwahati Borjhar
₹ 16,971
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Guwahati to Chennai

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Guwahati to Chennai with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air India
PriceFrom ₹ 7,033
Free cancellation
Rating
6.6
IndiGo
PriceFrom ₹ 8,572
Free cancellation
Rating
5.4
SpiceJet
PriceFrom ₹ 9,270
Free cancellation
Rating
4.9

  • Are airlines flying from Guwahati Borjhar to Chennai offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Guwahati Borjhar to Chennai are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: IndiGo, SpiceJet, and Air India.

  • How far is Guwahati Borjhar to Chennai by plane?

    There are 1883.8 km between Guwahati Borjhar and Chennai. 2h 45m is a normal flight duration for this route.