Cheap flights from Sharjah to Chennai from ₹ 5,721

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 27/1
Thu 3/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Sharjah to Chennai
(SHJ to MAA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Sharjah to Chennai
Best price found₹ 5,721The best one-way flight to Chennai from Sharjah in the past 72 hours is ₹ 5,721. The best return flight deal from Sharjah to Chennai found on momondo in the last 72 hours is ₹ 1,115,318.
Fastest flight time4h 00mThe fastest flight from Sharjah to Chennai takes 4h 00m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Sharjah to Chennai. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Sharjah Airport - Chennai Airport.
Airports in Chennai1 airportThere is 1 airport near Chennai: Chennai (MAA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Sharjah to Chennai

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sharjah to Chennai?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to Chennai from Sharjah is September. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Sharjah for Chennai?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sharjah to Chennai?

in the evening

Sharjah to Chennai flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the evening than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Chennai from Sharjah?

Air India

Air Arabia and Air India are the most popular carriers operating from Sharjah to Chennai

What is the cheapest Sharjah to Chennai flight route?

Sharjah - Chennai

Fly from Sharjah to Chennai for the best Sharjah - Chennai flight prices

How far in advance should you book Sharjah to Chennai flights?

47 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Sharjah to Chennai is approximately 47 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Sharjah to Chennai

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Sharjah to Chennai by changing tabs
IndiGo
10 Feb
SHJ04:00Sharjah
4h 00m
MAA08:00Chennai
28 Feb
MAA02:05Chennai
22h 55m
1 stop
SHJ01:00Sharjah
₹ 15,010
Find similar
Air Arabia
7 Jun
SHJ18:10Sharjah
4h 00m
MAA22:10Chennai
30 Jun
MAA00:20Chennai
4h 00m
SHJ04:20Sharjah
₹ 17,536
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
1 Feb
SHJ13:00Sharjah
4h 10m
MAA17:10Chennai
7 Feb
MAA07:50Chennai
4h 20m
SHJ12:10Sharjah
₹ 17,759
Find similar
Air India Express
18 Feb
SHJ13:00Sharjah
4h 10m
MAA17:10Chennai
24 Feb
MAA23:15Chennai
4h 30m
SHJ03:45Sharjah
₹ 18,205
Find similar
IndiGo
4 Feb
SHJ04:00Sharjah
4h 00m
MAA08:00Chennai
20 Feb
MAA04:40Chennai
10h 50m
1 stop
SHJ15:30Sharjah
₹ 15,233
Find similar
IndiGo
1 Mar
SHJ19:05Sharjah
21h 45m
1 stop
MAA16:50Chennai
23 Mar
MAA09:10Chennai
16h 50m
1 stop
SHJ02:00Sharjah
₹ 15,455
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Sharjah to Chennai

If you're looking for one-way flights from Sharjah to Chennai, view some of our deals below provided by Air Arabia, Air India Express and IndiGo
Air India Express
15 Feb
SHJ13:00Sharjah
4h 10m
MAA17:10Chennai
₹ 5,721
Find similar
IndiGo
14 Feb
SHJ15:00Sharjah
11h 45m
1 stop
MAA02:45Chennai
₹ 5,796
Find similar
Air Arabia
7 Feb
SHJ16:40Sharjah
3h 50m
MAA20:30Chennai
₹ 6,242
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Chennai from Sharjah

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Sharjah to Chennai
Multiple Airlines
1 Feb
SHJ13:00Sharjah
4h 10m
MAA17:10Chennai
7 Feb
MAA07:50Chennai
4h 20m
SHJ12:10Sharjah
₹ 17,759
Find similar
Air Arabia
31 Jan
SHJ01:50Sharjah
3h 50m
MAA05:40Chennai
4 Feb
MAA07:50Chennai
4h 20m
SHJ12:10Sharjah
₹ 18,799
Find similar
IndiGo
31 Jan
SHJ21:15Sharjah
20h 05m
1 stop
MAA17:20Chennai
7 Feb
MAA00:00Chennai
4h 30m
SHJ04:30Sharjah
₹ 20,731
Find similar
GoFirst
30 Jan
SHJ22:00Sharjah
17h 50m
1 stop
MAA15:50Chennai
4 Feb
MAA08:45Chennai
13h 45m
1 stop
SHJ22:30Sharjah
₹ 28,979
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
1 Feb
SHJ13:00Sharjah
4h 10m
MAA17:10Chennai
6 Feb
MAA22:40Chennai
4h 20m
SHJ03:00Sharjah
₹ 18,502
Find similar
Air Arabia
31 Jan
SHJ16:40Sharjah
3h 50m
MAA20:30Chennai
3 Feb
MAA22:40Chennai
4h 20m
SHJ03:00Sharjah
₹ 18,873
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Sharjah to Chennai

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Sharjah to Chennai with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air India
PriceFrom ₹ 12,928
Free cancellation
Rating
6.5
Air Arabia
PriceFrom ₹ 17,082
Free cancellation
Rating
5.3

IndiGo flights from Sharjah to Chennai

Our best IndiGo deals on Sharjah to Chennai flight tickets
IndiGo
10 Feb
SHJ04:00Sharjah
4h 00m
MAA08:00Chennai
28 Feb
MAA02:05Chennai
22h 55m
1 stop
SHJ01:00Sharjah
₹ 15,010
Find similar
IndiGo
4 Feb
SHJ04:00Sharjah
4h 00m
MAA08:00Chennai
20 Feb
MAA04:40Chennai
10h 50m
1 stop
SHJ15:30Sharjah
₹ 15,233
Find similar
IndiGo
1 Mar
SHJ19:05Sharjah
21h 45m
1 stop
MAA16:50Chennai
23 Mar
MAA09:10Chennai
16h 50m
1 stop
SHJ02:00Sharjah
₹ 15,455
Find similar

Air Arabia flights from Sharjah to Chennai

Our best Air Arabia deals on Sharjah to Chennai flight tickets
Air Arabia
7 Jun
SHJ18:10Sharjah
4h 00m
MAA22:10Chennai
30 Jun
MAA00:20Chennai
4h 00m
SHJ04:20Sharjah
₹ 17,536
Find similar
Air Arabia
20 Jul
SHJ18:10Sharjah
4h 00m
MAA22:10Chennai
30 Jul
MAA00:20Chennai
4h 00m
SHJ04:20Sharjah
₹ 17,685
Find similar
Air Arabia
10 Feb
SHJ16:40Sharjah
3h 50m
MAA20:30Chennai
27 Feb
MAA22:40Chennai
4h 20m
SHJ03:00Sharjah
₹ 18,725
Find similar

  • Are airlines flying from Sharjah to Chennai offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Sharjah to Chennai, such as Air India and Air Arabia may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Sharjah to Chennai by plane?

    Sharjah and Chennai are 2934.8 km apart from one another. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 3h 50m.


Alternative routes for Sharjah to Chennai

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Dubai to Chennai Flights
Fastest flight time3h 45m
Cheapest price₹ 16,570
Dubai to Tiruchirappalli Flights
Fastest flight time4h 05m
Cheapest price₹ 22,886
Abu Dhabi to Chennai Flights
Fastest flight time3h 45m
Cheapest price₹ 16,496
Dubai to Madurai Flights
Fastest flight time4h 25m
Cheapest price₹ 19,617
Sharjah to Tiruchirappalli Flights
Fastest flight time4h 00m
Cheapest price₹ 21,103
Dubai to Coimbatore Flights
Fastest flight time16h 25m
Cheapest price₹ 19,468
Abu Dhabi to Madurai Flights
Fastest flight time11h 15m
Cheapest price₹ 31,505
Sharjah to Coimbatore Flights
Fastest flight time3h 45m
Cheapest price₹ 18,205

Similar Sharjah to Chennai flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Sharjah to Chennai route