Cheap flights from Chennai to Port Blair from ₹ 4,504

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 10/12
Fri 17/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Chennai to Port Blair
(MAA to IXZ)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chennai to Port Blair
Best price found₹ 591,654The best return flight deal from Chennai to Port Blair found on momondo in the last 72 hours is ₹ 591,654. The best one-way flight to Port Blair from Chennai in the past 72 hours is ₹ 4,504
Fastest flight time1h 50mThe fastest flight from Chennai to Port Blair takes 1h 50m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Chennai to Port Blair. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Chennai Airport - Port Blair Airport.
Airports in Port Blair1 airportThere is 1 airport near Port Blair: Port Blair (IXZ)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chennai to Port Blair

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chennai to Port Blair?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to Port Blair from Chennai is September. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Chennai for Port Blair?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Friday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chennai to Port Blair?

at midday

Chennai to Port Blair flights are approximately 38% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Port Blair from Chennai?

Jet Airways

Air India, GoFirst, and IndiGo are the most popular carriers operating from Chennai to Port Blair

What is the cheapest Chennai to Port Blair flight route?

Chennai - Port Blair

Fly from Chennai to Port Blair for the best Chennai - Port Blair flight prices

How far in advance should you book Chennai to Port Blair flights?

33 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Chennai to Port Blair is approximately 33 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Chennai to Port Blair

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chennai to Port Blair by changing tabs
Air India
25 Mar
MAA05:35Chennai
1h 50m
IXZ07:25Port Blair
28 Mar
IXZ04:45Port Blair
1h 55m
MAA06:40Chennai
₹ 8,482
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
26 Mar
MAA18:15Chennai
13h 40m
1 stop
IXZ07:55Port Blair
1 Apr
IXZ08:00Port Blair
1h 45m
MAA09:45Chennai
₹ 9,533
Find similar
GoFirst
4 Mar
MAA03:15Chennai
2h 10m
IXZ05:25Port Blair
13 Mar
IXZ06:55Port Blair
2h 15m
MAA09:10Chennai
₹ 10,884
Find similar
IndiGo
16 Mar
MAA18:45Chennai
11h 05m
1 stop
IXZ05:50Port Blair
23 Mar
IXZ06:20Port Blair
11h 45m
1 stop
MAA18:05Chennai
₹ 12,386
Find similar
SpiceJet
7 Feb
MAA03:30Chennai
2h 15m
IXZ05:45Port Blair
11 Feb
IXZ06:15Port Blair
2h 10m
MAA08:25Chennai
₹ 12,536
Find similar
Air India
24 Mar
MAA01:55Chennai
2h 20m
IXZ04:15Port Blair
29 Mar
IXZ08:00Port Blair
1h 45m
MAA09:45Chennai
₹ 8,557
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Chennai to Port Blair

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chennai to Port Blair, view some of our deals below provided by Air India, GoFirst and IndiGo
Air India
19 Feb
MAA00:55Chennai
2h 20m
IXZ03:15Port Blair
₹ 4,504
Find similar
IndiGo
13 Mar
MAA18:45Chennai
11h 05m
1 stop
IXZ05:50Port Blair
₹ 5,555
Find similar
SpiceJet
7 Feb
MAA03:30Chennai
2h 15m
IXZ05:45Port Blair
₹ 7,056
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Port Blair from Chennai

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Chennai to Port Blair
Air India
10 Dec
MAA00:55Chennai
2h 20m
IXZ03:15Port Blair
11 Dec
IXZ03:45Port Blair
1h 55m
MAA05:40Chennai
₹ 7,882
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
10 Dec
MAA03:45Chennai
6h 00m
1 stop
IXZ09:45Port Blair
11 Dec
IXZ03:00Port Blair
2h 10m
MAA05:10Chennai
₹ 10,734
Find similar
GoFirst
11 Dec
MAA03:15Chennai
2h 10m
IXZ05:25Port Blair
13 Dec
IXZ05:55Port Blair
2h 15m
MAA08:10Chennai
₹ 13,962
Find similar
IndiGo
10 Dec
MAA14:50Chennai
12h 20m
1 stop
IXZ03:10Port Blair
12 Dec
IXZ03:40Port Blair
8h 40m
1 stop
MAA12:20Chennai
₹ 25,747
Find similar
SpiceJet
10 Dec
MAA03:30Chennai
2h 15m
IXZ05:45Port Blair
24 Dec
IXZ06:15Port Blair
2h 10m
MAA08:25Chennai
₹ 26,573
Find similar
Air India
10 Dec
MAA04:35Chennai
1h 50m
IXZ06:25Port Blair
11 Dec
IXZ03:35Port Blair
38h 00m
2 stops
MAA17:35Chennai
₹ 13,887
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Chennai to Port Blair

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Chennai to Port Blair with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air India
PriceFrom ₹ 5,066
Free cancellation
Rating
6.7
GoFirst
PriceFrom ₹ 5,158
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
IndiGo
PriceFrom ₹ 5,161
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6
SpiceJet
PriceFrom ₹ 5,554
Free cancellation
Rating
6.6
Jet Airways
PriceFrom ₹ 5,907
Free cancellation
Rating
0.0
Vistara
PriceFrom ₹ 6,327
Free cancellation
Rating
10.0

  • Are airlines flying from Chennai to Port Blair offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Chennai to Port Blair are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Air India, IndiGo, and Vistara.

  • How far is Chennai to Port Blair by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Chennai to Port Blair is 1362.6 km. By plane, this route typically takes 1h 50m.


Alternative routes for Chennai to Port Blair

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Coimbatore to Port Blair Flights
Fastest flight time5h 05m
Cheapest price₹ 12,761