Cheap flights from Ranchi to Chennai from ₹ 4,569

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 24/5
Tue 31/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Ranchi to Chennai
(IXR to MAA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Ranchi to Chennai

Best price found

₹ 4,569

Fastest flight time

1h 55m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Chennai

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Chennai from Ranchi in the past 72 hours is ₹ 4,569. The best return flight deal from Ranchi to Chennai found on momondo in the last 72 hours is ₹ 725,755.
The fastest flight from Ranchi to Chennai takes 1h 55m
There are no direct flights from Ranchi to Chennai. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Ranchi Airport - Chennai Airport.
There is 1 airport near Chennai: Chennai (MAA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Ranchi to Chennai

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Ranchi to Chennai?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to Chennai from Ranchi is April. The most expensive is May.

What is the cheapest day to depart Ranchi for Chennai?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Ranchi to Chennai?

in the morning

Ranchi to Chennai flights are approximately 15% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Chennai from Ranchi?

AirAsia India

AirAsia India and IndiGo are the most popular carriers operating from Ranchi to Chennai

What is the cheapest Ranchi to Chennai flight route?

Ranchi - Chennai

Fly from Ranchi to Chennai for the best Ranchi - Chennai flight prices

Ranchi Airport (IXR) to Chennai Airport (MAA)₹ 9,371
Search Flight Deals

When you’re planning your trip from Ranchi to Chennai, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Ranchi Airport to Chennai Airport. The cheapest route from Ranchi to Chennai is IXR — MAA with an average price of ₹ 9,371 RT during the month of May.


Easily compare return flights from Ranchi to Chennai

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Ranchi to Chennai by changing tabs
IndiGo
3 Jul
IXR10:30Ranchi
1h 55m
MAA12:25Chennai
7 Jul
MAA07:45Chennai
2h 15m
IXR10:00Ranchi
₹ 9,371
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
3 Jul
IXR07:55Ranchi
5h 20m
1 stop
MAA13:15Chennai
7 Jul
MAA04:45Chennai
9h 25m
1 stop
IXR14:10Ranchi
₹ 11,927
Find similar
AirAsia India
7 Jun
IXR07:55Ranchi
5h 20m
1 stop
MAA13:15Chennai
9 Jun
MAA18:35Chennai
9h 00m
1 stop
IXR03:35Ranchi
₹ 14,947
Find similar
IndiGo
3 Jul
IXR10:30Ranchi
1h 55m
MAA12:25Chennai
7 Jul
MAA15:35Chennai
11h 40m
1 stop
IXR03:15Ranchi
₹ 10,146
Find similar
Air India
3 Jul
IXR09:45Ranchi
17h 40m
3 stops
MAA03:25Chennai
7 Jul
MAA16:15Chennai
16h 35m
1 stop
IXR08:50Ranchi
₹ 24,086
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
5 Aug
IXR09:30Ranchi
7h 05m
2 stops
MAA16:35Chennai
5 Aug
MAA18:35Chennai
12h 50m
1 stop
IXR07:25Ranchi
₹ 12,779
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Ranchi to Chennai

If you're looking for one-way flights from Ranchi to Chennai, view some of our deals below provided by AirAsia India and IndiGo
IndiGo
16 Jun
IXR10:30Ranchi
1h 55m
MAA12:25Chennai
₹ 4,569
Find similar
AirAsia India
16 Jun
IXR07:55Ranchi
10h 05m
1 stop
MAA18:00Chennai
₹ 5,266
Find similar
IndiGo
16 Jun
IXR10:30Ranchi
1h 55m
MAA12:25Chennai
₹ 4,879
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Chennai from Ranchi

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Ranchi to Chennai
Multiple Airlines
27 May
IXR07:55Ranchi
5h 20m
1 stop
MAA13:15Chennai
31 May
MAA07:45Chennai
2h 15m
IXR10:00Ranchi
₹ 15,567
Find similar
AirAsia India
27 May
IXR04:05Ranchi
9h 10m
1 stop
MAA13:15Chennai
31 May
MAA18:35Chennai
12h 50m
1 stop
IXR07:25Ranchi
₹ 16,109
Find similar
IndiGo
27 May
IXR10:30Ranchi
1h 55m
MAA12:25Chennai
31 May
MAA07:45Chennai
2h 15m
IXR10:00Ranchi
₹ 16,651
Find similar
Air India
27 May
IXR09:45Ranchi
17h 40m
3 stops
MAA03:25Chennai
31 May
MAA12:10Chennai
20h 40m
2 stops
IXR08:50Ranchi
₹ 32,992
Find similar
AirAsia India
27 May
IXR07:55Ranchi
10h 05m
2 stops
MAA18:00Chennai
31 May
MAA18:35Chennai
12h 50m
1 stop
IXR07:25Ranchi
₹ 19,517
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
27 May
IXR04:05Ranchi
9h 10m
1 stop
MAA13:15Chennai
30 May
MAA22:00Chennai
5h 25m
1 stop
IXR03:25Ranchi
₹ 21,995
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Ranchi to Chennai

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Ranchi to Chennai with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
AirAsia IndiaPriceFrom ₹ 6,743Free CancellationRating
2.0
Search AirAsia India flights
IndiGoPriceFrom ₹ 7,831Free CancellationRating
6.4
Search IndiGo flights
  • IndiGo Flights From Ranchi to Chennai

    The lowest priced IndiGo flight from Ranchi to Chennai from the last 72 hours was ₹ 101. Generally, IndiGo has 7 flights on this route every week with an average price of ₹ 145. IndiGo is rated 6.4/10 by our users.


IndiGo flights from Ranchi to Chennai

Our best IndiGo deals on Ranchi to Chennai flight tickets
IndiGo
3 Jul
IXR10:30Ranchi
1h 55m
MAA12:25Chennai
7 Jul
MAA07:45Chennai
2h 15m
IXR10:00Ranchi
₹ 9,371
Find similar
IndiGo
3 Jul
IXR10:30Ranchi
1h 55m
MAA12:25Chennai
7 Jul
MAA15:35Chennai
11h 40m
1 stop
IXR03:15Ranchi
₹ 10,146
Find similar
IndiGo
5 Aug
IXR10:30Ranchi
1h 55m
MAA12:25Chennai
5 Aug
MAA17:00Chennai
11h 45m
1 stop
IXR04:45Ranchi
₹ 11,849
Find similar

AirAsia India flights from Ranchi to Chennai

Our best AirAsia India deals on Ranchi to Chennai flight tickets
AirAsia India
7 Jun
IXR07:55Ranchi
5h 20m
1 stop
MAA13:15Chennai
9 Jun
MAA18:35Chennai
9h 00m
1 stop
IXR03:35Ranchi
₹ 14,947
Find similar
AirAsia India
30 May
IXR07:55Ranchi
5h 20m
1 stop
MAA13:15Chennai
1 Jun
MAA18:35Chennai
9h 00m
1 stop
IXR03:35Ranchi
₹ 15,334
Find similar
AirAsia India
27 May
IXR04:05Ranchi
9h 10m
1 stop
MAA13:15Chennai
31 May
MAA18:35Chennai
12h 50m
1 stop
IXR07:25Ranchi
₹ 16,109
Find similar

  • Are airlines flying from Ranchi to Chennai offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Ranchi to Chennai are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are IndiGo and AirAsia India. You can search for the full list of airlines such as IndiGo that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Ranchi to Chennai by plane?

    The distance between Ranchi and Chennai is about 1258.5 km. 1h 55m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Ranchi to Chennai flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Chennai that suits you.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Ranchi to Chennai flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Ranchi and Chennai by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Ranchi to Chennai flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.