Cheap flights from Manchester to Mumbai from ₹ 17,642

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 6/7
Wed 13/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Manchester to Mumbai
(MAN to BOM)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Manchester to Mumbai

Best price found

₹ 17,642

Fastest flight time

11h 55m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Mumbai

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Mumbai from Manchester in the past 72 hours is ₹ 17,642. The best return flight deal from Manchester to Mumbai found on momondo in the last 72 hours is ₹ 2,915,480.
The fastest flight from Manchester to Mumbai takes 11h 55m
There are no direct flights from Manchester to Mumbai. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Manchester Airport - Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport.
There is 1 airport near Mumbai: Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl (BOM)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Manchester to Mumbai

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Manchester to Mumbai?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Mumbai from Manchester is July. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Manchester for Mumbai?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Friday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Manchester to Mumbai?

in the morning

Manchester to Mumbai flights are approximately 40% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Mumbai from Manchester?

Jet Airways

British Airways, Etihad Airways, and Jet Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Manchester to Mumbai

What is the cheapest Manchester to Mumbai flight route?

Manchester - Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

Fly from Manchester to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl for the best Manchester - Mumbai flight prices

How far in advance should you book Manchester to Mumbai flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Manchester to Mumbai is approximately 60 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Manchester to Mumbai, you are most likely going to fly from Manchester Airport to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport, the most popular airports on that route. You may be looking for an airport near Manchester Airport to depart from when travelling to Mumbai and luckily, there are options! You can try Birmingham Airport which is located in Birmingham or Leeds/Bradford Airport which is located in Leeds. When travelling from Manchester, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Mumbai. The nearest airport to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport is Pune Lohegaon Airport which is located in Pune. The least expensive flight option from Manchester to Mumbai will typically be MAN — BOM during the month of July with an average price of ₹ 37,017 RT.

Manchester Airport (MAN) to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport (BOM)₹ 37,017
Search Flight Deals
Birmingham Airport (BHX) to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport (BOM)₹ 37,175
Search Flight Deals
Manchester Airport (MAN) to Pune Lohegaon Airport (PNQ)₹ 99,160
Search Flight Deals
Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA) to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport (BOM)₹ 73,405
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Manchester to Mumbai

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Manchester to Mumbai by changing tabs
SWISS
16 Sep
MAN14:45Manchester
25h 55m
1 stop
BOM16:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
2 Oct
BOM01:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
31h 10m
1 stop
MAN08:35Manchester
₹ 37,017
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
16 Sep
MAN14:45Manchester
25h 55m
1 stop
BOM16:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
1 Oct
BOM22:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
12h 05m
1 stop
MAN10:55Manchester
₹ 38,435
Find similar
Kuwait Airways
22 Nov
MAN07:00Manchester
12h 45m
1 stop
BOM19:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
27 Feb
BOM21:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
13h 50m
1 stop
MAN11:15Manchester
₹ 40,877
Find similar
Air France
12 Sep
MAN01:55Manchester
19h 50m
2 stops
BOM21:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
4 Oct
BOM22:10Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
24h 00m
1 stop
MAN22:10Manchester
₹ 41,113
Find similar
Lufthansa
7 Sep
MAN05:10Manchester
11h 20m
1 stop
BOM16:30Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
20 Oct
BOM22:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
12h 05m
1 stop
MAN10:55Manchester
₹ 41,822
Find similar
KLM
12 Sep
MAN01:55Manchester
18h 35m
1 stop
BOM20:30Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
2 Oct
BOM21:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
13h 10m
1 stop
MAN10:55Manchester
₹ 43,476
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Manchester to Mumbai

Multiple Airlines
14 Sep
MAN02:10Manchester
36h 00m
2 stops
BOM14:10Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
₹ 17,642
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
23 Aug
MAN09:50Manchester
33h 50m
3 stops
BOM19:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
₹ 20,163
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
30 Sep
MAN17:15Manchester
26h 25m
3 stops
BOM19:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
₹ 21,029
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Mumbai from Manchester

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Manchester to Mumbai
Multiple Airlines
11 Jul
MAN03:45Manchester
41h 30m
2 stops
BOM21:15Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
1 Aug
BOM14:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
16h 45m
1 stop
MAN07:20Manchester
₹ 61,591
Find similar
Etihad Airways
6 Jul
MAN05:40Manchester
29h 10m
1 stop
BOM10:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
22 Jul
BOM00:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
31h 20m
1 stop
MAN07:55Manchester
₹ 70,648
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
8 Jul
MAN15:00Manchester
41h 00m
3 stops
BOM08:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
15 Jul
BOM14:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
16h 45m
1 stop
MAN07:20Manchester
₹ 62,300
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
11 Jul
MAN03:45Manchester
38h 55m
2 stops
BOM18:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
18 Jul
BOM07:20Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
30h 25m
1 stop
MAN13:45Manchester
₹ 62,930
Find similar
Etihad Airways
6 Jul
MAN05:40Manchester
29h 10m
1 stop
BOM10:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
4 Aug
BOM00:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
31h 20m
1 stop
MAN07:55Manchester
₹ 72,223
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
11 Jul
MAN03:45Manchester
41h 30m
2 stops
BOM21:15Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
30 Jul
BOM14:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
16h 45m
1 stop
MAN07:20Manchester
₹ 63,087
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Manchester to Mumbai

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Manchester to Mumbai with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Etihad AirwaysPriceFrom ₹ 43,146Free CancellationRating
6.7
Search Etihad Airways flights
British AirwaysPriceFrom ₹ 43,291Free CancellationRating
6.5
Search British Airways flights
Oman AirPriceFrom ₹ 45,046Free CancellationRating
4.9
Search Oman Air flights
LufthansaPriceFrom ₹ 45,405Free CancellationRating
7.3
Search Lufthansa flights
Jet AirwaysPriceFrom ₹ 48,180Free CancellationRating
0.0
Search Jet Airways flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom ₹ 49,169Free CancellationRating
7.9
Search Qatar Airways flights
EmiratesPriceFrom ₹ 65,627Free CancellationRating
8.6
Search Emirates flights

Air France flights from Manchester to Mumbai

Our best Air France deals on Manchester to Mumbai flight tickets
Air France
12 Sep
MAN01:55Manchester
19h 50m
2 stops
BOM21:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
4 Oct
BOM22:10Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
24h 00m
1 stop
MAN22:10Manchester
₹ 41,113
Find similar
Air France
12 Oct
MAN01:55Manchester
13h 40m
1 stop
BOM15:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
2 Nov
BOM02:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
39h 50m
2 stops
MAN17:50Manchester
₹ 43,161
Find similar

Lufthansa flights from Manchester to Mumbai

Our best Lufthansa deals on Manchester to Mumbai flight tickets
Lufthansa
7 Sep
MAN05:10Manchester
11h 20m
1 stop
BOM16:30Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
20 Oct
BOM22:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
12h 05m
1 stop
MAN10:55Manchester
₹ 41,822
Find similar
Lufthansa
9 Sep
MAN02:55Manchester
11h 45m
1 stop
BOM14:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
28 Sep
BOM22:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
12h 05m
1 stop
MAN10:55Manchester
₹ 42,452
Find similar
Lufthansa
19 Aug
MAN02:55Manchester
11h 45m
1 stop
BOM14:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
1 Oct
BOM22:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
12h 05m
1 stop
MAN10:55Manchester
₹ 42,688
Find similar

  • Are airlines flying from Manchester to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Manchester to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are British Airways, Oman Air, and Etihad Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as British Airways that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Manchester to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl by plane?

    Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl is 7338.0 km away from Manchester. Flights usually cover this in 11h 20m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.



Alternative routes for Manchester to Mumbai

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time12h 15m
Cheapest price₹ 33,316
Birmingham to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time11h 15m
Cheapest price₹ 37,175
London to Pune Flights
Fastest flight time13h 05m
Cheapest price₹ 44,185
Newcastle upon Tyne to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time16h 05m
Cheapest price₹ 48,910
London to Nagpur Flights
Fastest flight time14h 35m
Cheapest price₹ 47,571
Southampton to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time36h 30m
Cheapest price₹ 98,057
Bristol to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time10h 55m
Cheapest price₹ 75,453
Manchester to Pune Flights
Fastest flight time32h 55m
Cheapest price₹ 99,160
Leeds to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time49h 20m
Cheapest price₹ 73,405
London to Aurangabad Flights
Fastest flight time42h 50m
Cheapest price₹ 91,835

Similar Manchester to Mumbai flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Manchester to Mumbai route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Manchester to Mumbai for you.

All flight searches from Manchester to Mumbai on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Mumbai from Manchester.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Mumbai from Manchester. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.