Cheap flights from Tamil Nadu to Assam from ₹ 3,567

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 26/1
Wed 2/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Tamil Nadu to Assam

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Tamil Nadu to Assam
Best price found₹ 6,093The best one-way flight to Assam from Tamil Nadu in the past 72 hours is ₹ 6,093. The best return flight deal from Tamil Nadu to Assam found on momondo in the last 72 hours is ₹ 265,041.
Fastest flight time2h 45mThe fastest flight from Tamil Nadu to Assam takes 2h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Tamil Nadu to Assam. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Madurai Airport - Guwahati Borjhar Airport, Chennai Airport - Guwahati Borjhar Airport and Chennai Airport - Dibrugarh Chabua Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Tamil Nadu to Assam

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Assam from Tamil Nadu?

SpiceJet

IndiGo and SpiceJet are the most popular carriers operating from Tamil Nadu to Assam

What is the cheapest Tamil Nadu to Assam flight route?

Chennai - Guwahati Borjhar

Fly from Chennai to Guwahati Borjhar for the best Tamil Nadu - Assam flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Tamil Nadu to Assam

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Tamil Nadu to Assam by changing tabs
AirAsia India
8 May
MAA18:35Chennai
11h 40m
1 stop
GAU06:15Guwahati Borjhar
22 May
GAU03:10Guwahati Borjhar
8h 55m
1 stop
MAA12:05Chennai
₹ 3,567
Find similar
Air India
23 Feb
MAA03:15Chennai
26h 50m
1 stop
GAU06:05Guwahati Borjhar
28 Feb
GAU06:40Guwahati Borjhar
8h 00m
1 stop
MAA14:40Chennai
₹ 6,836
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
10 Feb
MAA15:30Chennai
15h 35m
2 stops
GAU07:05Guwahati Borjhar
17 Feb
GAU06:40Guwahati Borjhar
5h 25m
1 stop
MAA12:05Chennai
₹ 10,180
Find similar
IndiGo
23 Feb
MAA10:55Chennai
2h 45m
GAU13:40Guwahati Borjhar
28 Feb
GAU14:35Guwahati Borjhar
5h 25m
1 stop
MAA20:00Chennai
₹ 10,254
Find similar
Air India
10 Feb
MAA06:20Chennai
20h 00m
1 stop
GAU02:20Guwahati Borjhar
17 Feb
GAU06:40Guwahati Borjhar
5h 25m
1 stop
MAA12:05Chennai
₹ 6,910
Find similar
SpiceJet
10 Feb
MAA04:50Chennai
3h 10m
GAU08:00Guwahati Borjhar
17 Feb
GAU15:35Guwahati Borjhar
3h 05m
MAA18:40Chennai
₹ 15,827
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Tamil Nadu to Assam

If you're looking for one-way flights from Tamil Nadu to Assam, view some of our deals below provided by Air India, IndiGo and SpiceJet
IndiGo
1 Feb
MAA17:45Chennai
18h 05m
2 stops
GAU11:50Guwahati Borjhar
₹ 6,093
Find similar
Air India
26 Jan
MAA03:15Chennai
25h 55m
1 stop
GAU05:10Guwahati Borjhar
₹ 7,950
Find similar
SpiceJet
1 Feb
MAA04:50Chennai
3h 10m
GAU08:00Guwahati Borjhar
₹ 8,619
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Assam from Tamil Nadu

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Tamil Nadu to Assam
Air India
26 Jan
MAA03:15Chennai
23h 20m
1 stop
GAU02:35Guwahati Borjhar
5 Feb
GAU06:40Guwahati Borjhar
9h 40m
1 stop
MAA16:20Chennai
₹ 12,855
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
26 Jan
MAA10:55Chennai
2h 45m
GAU13:40Guwahati Borjhar
5 Feb
GAU07:40Guwahati Borjhar
7h 35m
1 stop
MAA15:15Chennai
₹ 13,746
Find similar
SpiceJet
26 Jan
MAA04:50Chennai
3h 10m
GAU08:00Guwahati Borjhar
5 Feb
GAU15:35Guwahati Borjhar
3h 05m
MAA18:40Chennai
₹ 15,678
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
26 Jan
MAA03:00Chennai
8h 50m
1 stop
GAU11:50Guwahati Borjhar
5 Feb
GAU13:05Guwahati Borjhar
14h 45m
2 stops
MAA03:50Chennai
₹ 15,084
Find similar
Air India
26 Jan
MAA03:15Chennai
31h 45m
3 stops
GAU11:00Guwahati Borjhar
5 Feb
GAU11:45Guwahati Borjhar
4h 35m
1 stop
MAA16:20Chennai
₹ 17,016
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
26 Jan
MAA09:55Chennai
51h 50m
3 stops
GAU13:45Guwahati Borjhar
5 Feb
GAU13:05Guwahati Borjhar
14h 45m
2 stops
MAA03:50Chennai
₹ 22,291
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Tamil Nadu to Assam

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Tamil Nadu to Assam with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
IndiGo
PriceFrom ₹ 8,367
Free cancellation
Rating
5.9
SpiceJet
PriceFrom ₹ 9,952
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9

Air India flights from Tamil Nadu to Assam

Our best Air India deals on Tamil Nadu to Assam flight tickets
Air India
23 Feb
MAA03:15Chennai
26h 50m
1 stop
GAU06:05Guwahati Borjhar
28 Feb
GAU06:40Guwahati Borjhar
8h 00m
1 stop
MAA14:40Chennai
₹ 6,836
Find similar
Air India
10 Feb
MAA06:20Chennai
20h 00m
1 stop
GAU02:20Guwahati Borjhar
17 Feb
GAU06:40Guwahati Borjhar
5h 25m
1 stop
MAA12:05Chennai
₹ 6,910
Find similar
Air India
23 Feb
MAA03:15Chennai
26h 50m
1 stop
GAU06:05Guwahati Borjhar
28 Feb
GAU06:40Guwahati Borjhar
20h 20m
2 stops
MAA03:00Chennai
₹ 7,282
Find similar

SpiceJet flights from Tamil Nadu to Assam

Our best SpiceJet deals on Tamil Nadu to Assam flight tickets
SpiceJet
26 Jan
MAA04:50Chennai
3h 10m
GAU08:00Guwahati Borjhar
5 Feb
GAU15:35Guwahati Borjhar
3h 05m
MAA18:40Chennai
₹ 15,678
Find similar
SpiceJet
10 Feb
MAA04:50Chennai
3h 10m
GAU08:00Guwahati Borjhar
17 Feb
GAU15:35Guwahati Borjhar
3h 05m
MAA18:40Chennai
₹ 15,827
Find similar

  • Are airlines flying from Tamil Nadu to Assam offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Tamil Nadu to Assam are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: IndiGo, SpiceJet, and Vistara.


Alternative routes for Tamil Nadu to Assam

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Chennai to Guwahati Flights
Fastest flight time2h 45m
Cheapest price₹ 3,567
Madurai to Guwahati Flights
Fastest flight time26h 45m
Cheapest price₹ 23,108
Chennai to Dibrugarh Flights
Fastest flight time8h 30m
Cheapest price₹ 10,774